Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (8/28-9/4)

posted Sep 6, 2017, 9:04 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

GVH made a strong showing at the Labor Day Race on Monday.  Stephen McSorley won the 5K outright with a time of 18:54.  Alex Yeh was second in his age group.  Louise DeBefve took second in the women's race.  Peter Friederich won his age group, followed by Jalina Graham.  Nancys Rashid's sons Luke and Gavin also had excellent 5K performances.

Jim Farrar took fifth overall in the 10K with 43:12, and Nancy Rashid won the women's race with 44:36.  Ernie Shimizu, Bruce Fisher, Alex Goldshmidt, and Renvelyn Grey followed, with Bruce and Renvelyn each winning their respective age groups.

Next week:

WASATCH FRONT 100 (Kaysville, UT 9/8)
http://www.wasatch100.com/

HEADLANDS (Sausalito, CA 9/9)
http://www.pctrailruns.com/event.aspx?dtid=11005

BUFFALO STAMPEDE (Sacramento, CA 9/9)
http://buffalostampederun.com/

RUN TO REMEMBER (Sacramento, CA 9/10)
http://www.sac911run.com/

CROSS COUNTRY AT GOLDEN GATE PARK (San Francisco, CA 9/10)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DAVIS LABOR DAY (Davis, CA 9/4) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
1/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 1/ 18:54/ 6:07/M => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
11/ ALEX YEH/ 2/ 22:32/ 7:18/M => Second in Age Group 
12/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 1/ 22:59/ 7:27/M => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
21/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 1/ 25:20/ 8:14/M => Age Group Winner 
67/ JALINA GRAHAM/ 5/ 32:39/ 10:37/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ JIM FARRAR/ 2/ 43:12/ 6:58/M => Fifth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
7/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 44:36/ 7:12/M => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
26/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 7/ 52:34/ 8:29/M 
35/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 54:11/ 8:45/M => Age Group Winner 
41/ ALEXANDER GOLDSHMIDT/ 7/ 55:25/ 8:59/M 
91/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 1:21:38/ 13:15/M => Age Group Winner 

Comments