See the home page for current events and announcements.

Weekend Race Results (4/10-4/17)

posted Apr 18, 2017, 9:28 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have a missed result from the beginning of the month:  Rick Santos ran the Umstead 50-miler in Raleigh, North Carolina on April 1st.

Closer to home, Martin Sengo ran the Lake Sonoma 50 on Saturday.  

Also on Saturday, several GVHers ran the Diablo Trail Half.  Annie Ciernia took second in the women's race, and her mom, Therese Vogel, took second in her age group.

Monday marked the annual Boston Marathon.  Thomas Brauer led GVH with a sub-3-hour time.  Ed Ballerini, Angie Hart, and Steve McSorley finished together, followed by Bingbiao "Eric" Fang, Heather Jones, and Jim Flanigan.

Next week:

MENDOCINO COAST 50K (Mendocino, CA 4/22)
http://mendocinoultra.com/

CAN RUN (Davis, CA 4/23)
http://changeofpace.com/the-can-run/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


UMSTEAD 50 (Raleigh, NC 4/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
22/ RICK SANTOS/ 3/ 10:24:39/ 12:29/M => Third in Age Group


LAKE SONOMA 50 (Healdsburg, CA 4/15) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
211/ MARTIN SENGO/ 12:17:30/ 


DIABLO TRAILS HALF MARATHON (Walnut Creek, CA 4/15) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 1/ 1:59:56/ 9:09/M => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
18/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 4/ 2:06:38/ 9:40/M 
132/ JEFFREY STEELE/ 8/ 2:48:23/ 12:51/M 
133/ THERESE VOGEL/ 2/ 2:49:02/ 12:54/M => Second in Age Group
248/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 19/ 3:25:55/ 15:43/M 


BOSTON MARATHON (Hopkinton, MA 4/17) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
1219/ THOMAS BRAUER/ 884/ 2:58:14/ 6:48/M 
9201/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 691/ 3:38:02/ 8:19/M 
9281/ ANGELA HART/ 1261/ 3:38:21/ 8:20/M 
9281/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 1261/ 3:38:21/ 8:20/M 
12956/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 1062/ 3:50:49/ 8:49/M 
18158/ HEATHER JONES/ 626/ 4:12:25/ 9:38/M 
23007/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 332/ 5:22:11/ 12:18/M 

Weekend Race Results (4/3-4/9)

posted Apr 12, 2017, 11:13 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Just a single result this week:  Martin Sengo took the K2 Challenge up in Auburn on Sunday, running seven four-mile laps within the 6-hour time limit for a total of 28 miles and 8,400 feet of ascent.  Nice work, Martin!

Next week:

LAKE SONOMA (Healdsburg, CA 4/15)
http://lakesonoma50.com/index.html

DIABLO TRAILS CHALLENGE (Walnut Creek, CA 4/15)
http://www.savemountdiablo.org/activities_events_50k.html

BOSTON MARATHON (Hopkinton, MA 4/17)
http://www.baa.org/races/boston-marathon.aspx

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


Weekend Race Results (3/27-4/2)

posted Apr 5, 2017, 1:28 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Down in Montana de Oro State Park, Blair Howard took sixth place in the 50K on Saturday.

In Utah, Chris Dalton and Cristina Ramirez ran the Zion Half Marathon together.

The American River race in Folsom featured two distances.  Scott Martin and Annie Ciernia ran the 25-miler, with Annie taking third place in the women's race.  At the 50-miler, Kelly Barber ran an amazing PR of 8:19:51, followed by Martin Sengo, Jamie Henson, and Julie Denton.

The big race on Sunday was Sactown.  Cynthia Chak ran the 5K.  Zach Bonner and Matt Wise led GVH in the 10-miler with sub-one-hour finishes.  Beth Zinkand Michel won her age group, Sarah Kay scored a PR, and Pam Runquist took second in her own age group.


Next week:

K2 CHALLENGE (Auburn, CA 4/9)
http://singletrackrunning.com/k2-challenge-4mph-or-out/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


MONTANA DE ORO 50K (Los Osos, CA 4/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
6/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 5:39:16


ZION HALF MARATHON (Mt Carmel Junction, UT 4/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
200/ CHRIS DALTON/ 31/ 2:06:30/ 9:39/M
201/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 22/ 2:06:31/ 9:40/M


AMERICAN RIVER (Folsom, CA 4/1) 

25 miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 3/ 4:10:26/ 10:02/M
9/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 2/ 4:13:21/ 10:09/M => Third Female Finisher

50 miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
22/ KELLY BARBER/ 7/ 8:19:51/ 10:00/M => PR
150/ MARTIN SENGO/ 39/ 10:33:39/ 12:41/M 
288/ JAMIE HENSON/ 34/ 12:18:29/ 14:47/M 
337/ JULIE DENTON/ 18/ 12:58:39/ 15:35/M 


SACTOWN (Sacramento, CA 4/2) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
70/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 6/ 24:10/ 7:47/M 

10 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
19/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 10/ 54:53/ 5:30/M 
27/ MATTHEW WISE/ 5/ 57:12/ 5:44/M 
51/ BEN MOLIN/ 6/ 1:00:38/ 6:04/M 
65/ MARK MURRAY/ 4/ 1:03:13/ 6:20/M 
82/ ADAM LUNDY/ 8/ 1:04:55/ 6:30/M 
88/ ADAM WARNER/ 19/ 1:06:04/ 6:37/M 
89/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 1:06:12/ 6:38/M => Age Group Winner 
104/ SARAH KAY/ 5/ 1:07:44/ 6:47/M => PR
107/ PAM RUNQUIST/ 2/ 1:07:53/ 6:48/M => Second in Age Group 
153/ BOB ROWDEN/ 14/ 1:13:31/ 7:22/M 
177/ JOE KROVOZA/ 16/ 1:16:04/ 7:37/M 
215/ JAMES SAMARTINO/ 21/ 1:20:13/ 8:02/M 
453/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 29/ 1:41:49/ 10:11/M 

Weekend Race Results (3/20-3/26)

posted Mar 29, 2017, 9:42 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Kevin Kamai and Jeff Steele ran the trail half marathon at Knickerbocker Canyon on Saturday.  Kevin came in fifth place overall.  Martin Sengo ran the 35K.

On Sunday, several GVHers tackled the Zoo Zoom.  Blair Howard and Adam Warner came in at fifth and sixth place, repectively, with Blair earning a 5K PR of 17:58.  John Burmester, Bob Rowden, and Angie Hart each took second place in their respective age groups.

Beth Zinkand Michel won the 10K women's race.

Next week:

AMERICAN RIVER (Folsom, CA 4/1)
http://www.ar50mile.com/

SACTOWN (Sacramento, CA 4/2)
https://runsra.org/sactown-run/

OAKLAND MARATHON (Oakland, CA 4/2)
http://www.oaklandmarathon.com

RUN ROCKLIN (Rocklin, CA 4/2)
http://www.runrocklin.com/

CALIFORNIA CLASSIC HALF MARATHON (Fresno, CA 4/2)
https://runsignup.com/Race/CA/Fresno/CaliforniaClassicWeekend


Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


KNICKERBOCKER CANYON (Auburn, CA 3/25) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
5/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 3/ 1:58:45/ => Fifth Place Overall, Third in Age Group 
44/ JEFF STEELE/ 5/ 2:42:08/ 

35K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
21/ MARTIN SENGO/ 8/ 3:56:34/ 


ZOO ZOOM (Sacramento, CA 3/26) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 17:58/ 5:47/M => Fifth Place Overall, Third in Age Group, PR
6/ ADAM WARNER/ 4/ 18:14/ 5:52/M => Sixth Place Overall 
29/ JOHN BURMESTER/ 2/ 20:12/ 6:30/M => Second in Age Group 
33/ BOB ROWDEN/ 2/ 20:19/ 6:33/M => Second in Age Group 
64/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 21:56/ 7:04/M => Second in Age Group 
937/ JENNIFER JACKSON/ 603/ 55:28/ 17:52/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 38:15/ 6:10/M => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner
118/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 11/ 53:49/ 8:40/M 

Weekend Race Results (3/13-3/19)

posted Mar 21, 2017, 11:25 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

A note from last week's Shamrock'n Half: Shu Yu earned a PR with her 1:52:13 finish.

On Saturday, Jim Flanigan won his age group at the Badger Cove Half Marathon down in Wildcat Canyon Regional Park.

Up in Bothe-Napa Valley State Park, Mike and Cathrine Lemaire ran the Napa Valley Trail Marathon (Mike) and Half (Cathrine).

There were two timed events on Saturday.  Up in Whiskeytown (by Redding), several GVHers competed in the 4MPH Challenge, in which contestants have 90 minutes to run a 6-mile loop.  This is repeated ad nauseum until the runner calls it a day.  Chris Dalton ran eight loops for 48 miles, Cristina Ramirez and Daniel Martin ran 36 miles, and Marga Huesca ran 12.

Here in Davis, the Davis Two Day endurance event used a 1.65-mile loop in Community Park.  Martin Sengo racked up 20 loops for a total of 33 miles.

Next week:

KNICKERBOCKER CANYON (Auburn, CA 3/25)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/knickerbocker-canyon-trail-run/

SACRAMENTO ZOO ZOOM (Sacramento, CA 3/26)
http://www.sacramentozoozoom.com/

WINE COUNTRY (Paso Robles, CA 3/26)
http://www.winecountryruns.com/


Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


BADGER COVE HALF MARATHON (Richmond, CA 3/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
61/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 1/ 2:21:53/ 10:49/M => Age Group Winner


NAPA VALLEY TRAIL MARATHON (Calistoga, CA 3/18) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
69/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 2:14:40/ 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
24/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 4:49:50/ 


4MPH CHALLENGE (Whiskeytown, CA 3/18)

Name/ Distance/
CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 48 miles/
CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 36 miles/
DANIEL MARTIN/ 36 miles
MARGARITA HUESCA/ 12 miles/


DAVIS TWO DAY (Davis, CA 3/18)

Name/ Distance/
MARTIN SENGO/ 33 miles

Weekend Race Results (3/6-3/12)

posted Mar 14, 2017, 3:52 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Two missed results from last week:  

On a trip to Southern California on March 4, Annie Ciernia ran the "Whoos in Baz" 30K trail run and took third in the women's race.

On Sunday, March 5, Mathieu Spriet also raced 30K.  In his case, he skied from Tahoe City to Truckee through a blizzard as part of his winter cross-training.

Three people represented GVH on Catalina Island in the Marathon Walker division on Saturday.  Bruce Fisher and Laurin Beckhusen took first and second in their age group, respectively, and Renvelyn Grey won her own age group.

Up in Auburn, Bryan Pro ran the Chanoko 31K trail race.

Kelly Barber and Martin Sengo competed in the Marin Ultra Challenge 50K.

At the Shamrock'n races on Saturday, John Burmester won his age group in the 5K and Bob Rowden took third in his age group at the 10K.  

At the Shamrock'n Half on Sunday, Jason Cavatorta and Mike Johnson each took third in his age group.  Susan Gentry earned a PR with her first sub-two-hour half.

Next week:

THE 4MPH CHALLENGE (Whiskeytown, CA 3/18)
http://shastatrailruns.com/4mph-challenge/

DAVIS TWO DAY (Davis, CA 3/18)
http://www.interstatetwodayseries.com/blank-eydk7

RUCK A CHUCK 50K (Foresthill, CA 3/18)
http://singletrackrunning.com/ruck-a-chuck/

LA MARATHON (Los Angeles, CA 3/19)
http://www.lamarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


WHOOS IN BAZ 30K TRAIL RACE (Lake Elsinore, CA 3/4)

Name/ Overall Time/ 
ANNIE CIERNIA/ 3:16/ => Third Female Finisher


THE GREAT SKI RACE 30K (Tahoe City, CA 3/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
249/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 41/ 3:57:47


CATALINA ISLAND MARATHON WALKER DIVISION (Avalon, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 6:51:00/ 15:42/M => Age Group Winner 
8/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 2/ 6:57:33/ 15:57/M => Second in Age Group 
47/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 9:07:06/ 20:53/M => Age Group Winner 


CHANOKO 31K TRAIL RACE (Auburn, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
47/ BRYAN PRO/ 4:11:56/ 


MARIN ULTRA CHALLENGE 50K (Sausalito, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
51/ KELLY BARBER/ 14/ 5:32:29/ 10:30/M 
119/ MARTIN SENGO/ 24/ 6:41:37/ 12:41/M 


SHAMROCK'N (Sacramento, CA 3/11) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
18/ JOHN BURMESTER/ 1/ 20:05/ 6:28/M => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ BOB ROWDEN/ 3/ 43:11/ 6:57/M => Third in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
15/ JASON CAVATORTA/ 3/ 1:21:57/ 6:16/M => Third in Age Group 
71/ GUSTAVO HERNANDEZ/ 11/ 1:31:53/ 7:01/M 
179/ JOHN LYNCH/ 20/ 1:40:54/ 7:43/M 
200/ ANGIE HART/ 4/ 1:41:52/ 7:47/M 
216/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 3/ 1:42:41/ 7:51/M => Third in Age Group 
343/ EMILY CHAN/ 21/ 1:48:44/ 8:19/M 
423/ JEFFREY STEELE/ 12/ 1:51:16/ 8:30/M 
456/ SHU YU/ 26/ 1:52:13/ 8:34/M 
532/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 36/ 1:54:12/ 8:44/M 
683/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 44/ 1:57:33/ 8:59/M => PR

Weekend Race Results (2/27-3/5)

posted Mar 7, 2017, 3:36 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

On Saturday at the Way Too Cool 50K, Mark Murray led GVH with a time of 4:50.  Martin Sengo, Cory Glaeser, and Shane Heskett all finished under or near six hours.

At the Lucky Run in Davis, Beth Zinkand Michel won the 7K outright, Sarah Kay took second a minute later, and Samantha Jones took third in her age group.  At the 7 mile race, Nicholas Pinter took second in his age group.  For the 10-miler, Emily Cartwright (of GVH newsletter fame) took second in the women's race, and Juan Sanchez, Kerry Sortor, Talyon Sortor, and Sharon Hanks all placed in their respective age groups.

The Napa Valley Marathon was held on Sunday, March 5.  Steve Andrews led GVH with an amazing 2:50 finish.  Blair Howard, Kat Voepel, and Joe Krovoza all finished under four hours.


Next week:

CATALINA ISLAND (Avalon, CA 3/11)
http://spectrumsportsevents.com/catalina-island-marathon

MARIN ULTRA CHALLENGE (Sausalito, CA 3/11)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/marin-ultra-challenge/

SHAMROCK'N 5K/10K (Sacramento, CA 3/11)
http://www.shamrocknhalf.com/

SHAMROCK'N HALF (Sacramento, CA 3/12)
http://www.shamrocknhalf.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


WAY TOO COOL 50K (Cool, CA 3/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
87/ MARK MURRAY/ 4:50:34/ 
204/ MARTIN SENGO/ 5:36:28/ 
226/ CORY GLAESER/ 5:39:38/ 
300/ SHANE HESKETT/ 6:03:16/ 
581/ EMMETT RAHL/ 7:38:21/ 
608/ JAMIE HENSON/ 7:45:39/ 


DAVIS LUCKY RUN (Davis, CA 3/4) 

7K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 27:04/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
2/ SARAH KAY/ 1/ 28:04/ => Second Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
32/ SAMANTHA JONES/ 3/ 37:16/ => Third in Age Group 

7 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
9/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 2/ 51:44/ => Second in Age Group 
90/ CAMERON TULLY-SMITH/ 5/ 1:15:43/ 

10 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
10/ EMILY CARTWRIGHT/ 1/ 1:11:53/ => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
11/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 2/ 1:12:07/ => Second in Age Group 
20/ TERRY SMILEY/ 4/ 1:17:28/ 
29/ KERRY SORTOR/ 2/ 1:21:06/ => Second in Age Group 
30/ TALYON SORTOR/ 3/ 1:21:06/ => Third in Age Group 
48/ SHARON HANKS/ 1/ 1:26:45/ => Age Group Winner 


NAPA VALLEY MARATHON (Calistoga, CA 3/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
12/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 2:50:50/ 6:32/M 
39/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3:01:30/ 6:56/M 
285/ KATHERINE VOEPEL/ 3:43:41/ 8:33/M 
306/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 3:45:22/ 8:37/M 
871/ LYNN DELGADO/ 4:43:59/ 10:51/M 
1251/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 5:55:10/ 13:34/M 

Weekend Race Results (2/20-2/26)

posted Feb 28, 2017, 8:54 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have results from three races on Saturday, February 25.  Here in Sacramento, Nicholas Pinter ran the Getty Owl 10K, taking second in his age group with 45:03.

Up in the foothills, Scott Martin, Andrea Brunsman, Martin Sengo, and Bryan Pro ran the Salmon Falls 50K, with Scott earning a PR.

Out on the coast, Jean-Marc Leninger took first in his age group at the Steep Ravine 10K trail run.

Next week:

WAY TOO COOL 50K (Cool, CA 3/4)
http://www.wtc50k.com/

NAPA VALLEY MARATHON (Calistoga, CA 3/5)
http://napavalleymarathon.org/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!

GETTY OWL 10K (Sacramento, CA 2/25) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 2/ 45:03/ 7:15/M => Second in Age Group 


SALMON FALLS 50K (Coloma, CA 2/25) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
27/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 5:55:16/ => PR
159/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 7:16:53/ 
172/ MARTIN SENGO/ 7:28:23/ 
173/ BRYAN PRO/ 7:28:23/ 


STEEP RAVINE 10K (Stinson Beach, CA 2/25)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
20/ JEAN-MARC LENINGER/ 1/ 1:20:18/ 12:21/M => Age Group Winner

Weekend Race Results (2/13-2/19)

posted Feb 21, 2017, 2:44 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have several reports from travelers:  

Annie Ciernia was our GVH ambassador to Inuyama this year.  Her mom joined her at the 10K on February 11, where Annie took first in her age group.

John Burmester made the long flight to New Zealand where he enjoyed summer heat in the Tarawera rain forest over 62km of rugged trail.

On Sunday, February 12 down in Los Angeles, Jim Flanigan participated in the "Students Run LA" 30K, the last big training run in which area students are coached to run the Los Angeles Marathon.  Jim took first in his age group.

This last weekend on Saturday, February 18, Tara Steinmetz tackled the Fourmidable 50K on the trails up in Auburn.

Next week:

UNDY RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/25)
http://support.ccalliance.org/site/TR?fr_id=2467&pg=entry

SALMON FALLS (Coloma, CA 2/25)
http://www.salmonfalls50k.com/

GETTY OWL RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/26)
http://gettyowl.org/events/6th-annual-getty-owl-runwalk/race-information/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


INUYAMA 10K (Inuyama, JP 2/11)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
7/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 1/ 43:00/ => Age Group Winner
45/ THERESE VOGEL/ 17/ 53:08/


TARAWERA 62K (Rotorua, NZ 2/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
167/ JOHN BURMESTER/ 19/ 9:40:03/


STUDENTS RUN LA 30K (Pacoima, CA 2/12)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
598/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 1/ 3:11:45/ => Age Group Winner


FOURMIDABLE 50K (Auburn, CA 2/18) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
142/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 7:40:15/ 

Weekend Race Results (2/6-2/12)

posted Feb 15, 2017, 9:58 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

First, a correction from last week:  I reported that Bob Rowden ran the Jed Smith 30K on February 4.  Looks like I accidentally pulled that result from 2016.  Thanks, Bob, for pointing out the mistake!  Rick Santos did, indeed, complete the 50-miler that day.

Ollie Ehlinger and Bob Rowden ran the Race for Justice 4-miler on Saturday, February 11.  Ollie took second in the Attorney's Division (yes, that's a thing).

At the Davis Stampede on Sunday, Adam Warner won his age group in the 5K, and Ki Lee took second in his own age group.

At the 10K, Pam Runquist took fourth place over all, Alec Boyd took second in his age group, and Nancy Rashid was sixth place woman.  Tara Rogers, Sharon Hanks and Bruce Fisher also placed in their age groups.

GVH runners took fourth and sixth place in the half marathon, with Zach Bonner running 1:16:08 and Steve Andrews running 1:20:02.  Andrea Kirsch and Allison Alcalay took third in their respective age groups.  

GVH fielded a full complement of pacers for the half marathon.  Ed Ballerini has an uncanny knack for finishing very close to his target time.  This time around he was off by only 0.11 seconds.  Blair Howard and Ben Sacks also finished within a second of their target gun times.

Strangely, I'm not aware of any local races scheduled for this weekend.  Let me know if I'm missing something obvious.

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


RACE FOR JUSTICE 4-MILER (Sacramento, CA 2/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ OLLIE EHLINGER/ 2/ 24:00/ 6:00/M => Second Place Attorney 
61/ BOB ROWDEN/ 5/ 27:46/ 6:57/M


DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/12) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
9/ ADAM WARNER/ 1/ 18:41/ 6:01/M => Age Group Winner 
75/ KI LEE/ 2/ 27:09/ 8:45/M => Second in Age Group 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ PAMELA RUNQUIST/ 1/ 40:18/ 6:30/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
22/ ALEC BOYD/ 2/ 43:45/ 7:03/M => Second in Age Group 
29/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 45:11/ 7:17/M => Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
60/ TARA ROGERS/ 2/ 49:08/ 7:55/M => Second in Age Group 
101/ SHARON HANKS/ 3/ 53:31/ 8:37/M => Third in Age Group 
107/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 4/ 53:56/ 8:41/M 
153/ BRUCE FISHER/ 3/ 58:12/ 9:23/M => Third in Age Group 
266/ CAMERON TULLY-SMITH/ 17/ 1:07:02/ 10:48/M 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 1/ 1:16:08/ 5:48/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
6/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 2/ 1:20:02/ 6:06/M => Sixth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
26/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 5/ 1:29:54/ 6:51/M => 1:30 Pacer 
30/ MARK BAKER/ 6/ 1:31:45/ 7:00/M 
35/ TALYON SORTOR/ 5/ 1:32:57/ 7:05/M 
41/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 5/ 1:35:18/ 7:16/M => 1:35 Pacer 
59/ JIM FARRAR/ 4/ 1:39:44/ 7:36/M => 1:40 Pacer 
60/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 6/ 1:39:50/ 7:37/M => 1:40 Pacer 
61/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 5/ 1:40:03/ 7:38/M 
67/ EMILY CARTWRIGHT/ 4/ 1:41:17/ 7:43/M 
100/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 9/ 1:45:11/ 8:01/M => 1:45 Pacer 
102/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 6/ 1:45:26/ 8:02/M => 1:45 Pacer 
112/ KERRY SORTOR/ 5/ 1:46:59/ 8:10/M 
125/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 3/ 1:48:40/ 8:17/M => Third in Age Group 
139/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 8/ 1:49:33/ 8:21/M => 1:50 Pacer 
140/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 8/ 1:49:34/ 8:21/M => 1:50 Pacer 
153/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 17/ 1:51:12/ 8:29/M 
173/ HEATHER JONES/ 5/ 1:53:31/ 8:39/M 
187/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 13/ 1:54:51/ 8:46/M => 1:55 Pacer 
235/ BEN SACKS/ 16/ 1:59:14/ 9:06/M => 2:00 Pacer 
236/ JAMES SAMARTINO/ 17/ 1:59:14/ 9:06/M => 2:00 Pacer 
272/ KELLY BARBER/ 20/ 2:04:55/ 9:32/M => 2:05 Pacer 
289/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 16/ 2:06:48/ 9:40/M => 2:10 Pacer 
290/ CLARISA SUDARMA/ 19/ 2:06:49/ 9:40/M => 2:10 Pacer 
334/ BRYAN PRO/ 29/ 2:13:22/ 10:10/M => 2:15 Pacer 
335/ RICK SANTOS/ 25/ 2:13:23/ 10:10/M => 2:15 Pacer 
349/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 3/ 2:16:00/ 10:22/M => Third in Age Group 
371/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 6/ 2:19:12/ 10:37/M => 2:20 Pacer 
372/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 21/ 2:19:12/ 10:37/M => 2:20 Pacer 
374/ TERRY SMILEY/ 32/ 2:19:28/ 10:38/M 
403/ SHU YU/ 35/ 2:25:00/ 11:04/M => 2:25 Pacer 
404/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 28/ 2:25:00/ 11:04/M => 2:25 Pacer 
415/ MARK GOLTZ/ 7/ 2:30:10/ 11:27/M => 2:30 Pacer 
416/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 23/ 2:30:13/ 11:28/M => 2:30 Pacer 
454/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 13/ 2:40:57/ 12:17/M 

Half Marathon Pacer Report

Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Blair Howard/ 1:30/ 1:29:59.52/ 0.48  => honorable mention
Kevin Kamai/ 1:35/ 1:35:24.56/ 24.56
Jim Farrar/ 1:40/ 1:39:54.97/ 5.03
Juan Sanchez/ 1:40/ 1:40:02.40/ 2.40
Christopher Dalton/ 1:45/ 1:45:29.05/ 29.05
Cristina Ramirez/ 1:45/ 1:45:43.59/ 43.59
Scott Martin/ 1:50/ 1:49:58.29/ 1.71
Edward Ballerini/ 1:50/ 1:50:00.11/ 0.11  => closest to gun time
Nicholas Pinter/ 1:55/ 1:55:21.12/ 21.12
Ben Sacks/ 2:00/ 2:00:00.89/ 0.89  => honorable mention
James Samartino/ 2:00/ 2:00:01.36/ 1.36
Kelly Barber/ 2:05/ 2:05:50.25/ 50.25
Cynthia Chak/ 2:10/ 2:07:46.66/ 133.34
Clarisa Sudarma/ 2:10/ 2:07:46.66/ 133.34
Bryan Pro/ 2:15/ 2:14:26.94/ 33.06
Rick Santos/ 2:15/ 2:14:27.18/ 32.82
Laurin Beckhusen/ 2:20/ 2:20:20.15/ 20.15
Elizabeth Vaage/ 2:20/ 2:20:20.11/ 20.11
Shu Yu/ 2:25/ 2:26:28.94/ 88.94
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:25/ 2:26:29.13/ 89.13
Mark Goltz/ 2:30/ 2:31:44.23/ 104.23
Tara Steinmetz/ 2:30/ 2:31:48.29/ 108.29

1-10 of 15

Comments