See the home page for current events and announcements.

Weekend Race Results (9/11-9/17)

posted Sep 19, 2017, 2:23 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

The Rebels Cross Country Challenge was held at Ancil Hoffman park in Carmichael on Saturday, September 16.  Mark Murray has already sent out preliminary team results, but I will summarize by saying that GVH had a good showing.  In the women's race, Pam Runquist led the team again, followed by Annie Ciernia and Joannie Siegler.  Mark Murray, Bryan Thoreson, and Jim Farrar led the masters men.  And Chris Tyson, Zach Bonner, and Mark Felice led the open men.

On Sunday, Peter Friederich did the Run for Ovarian Cancer in Sacramento.

Next week:

BERKELEY TRAIL ADVENTURE (Berkeley, CA 9/23)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/berkeley-trail-adventure-run/

FALL SHOWDOWN (El Sobrante, CA 9/23)
http://wolfpackevents.com/calendar/173

CROSS COUNTRY AT GARIN PARK (Hayward, CA 9/23)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

BERLIN MARATHON (Berlin, GER 9/24)
https://www.bmw-berlin-marathon.com/en/

NAPA HALF (Napa, CA 9/24)
http://napahalf.com/

TRUCKEE MARATHON (Truckee, CA 9/24)
http://truckeemarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


REBELS XC CHALLENGE (Carmichael, CA 9/16) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
14/ PAM RUNQUIST/ 24:28/ 
21/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 25:23/
23/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 25:30/ 
24/ SARAH KAY/ 25:46/ 
25/ LINDSEY MCKOWN/ 25:50/ 
30/ ANGIE HART/ 26:45/ 
31/ BETH BOURNE/ 27:00/ 
32/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 27:00/ 
40/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 27:45/ 
44/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 28:13/ 
46/ LAUREN NEWCOMB/ 28:37/ 
50/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 29:19/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
6/ BEN MOLIN/ 21:48/ => running for SRA
16/ MARK MURRAY/ 23:07/ 
23/ BRYAN THORESON/ 24:47/ 
26/ JIM FARRAR/ 25:11/ 
34/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 26:47/
35/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 26:48/ 
41/ NORMAN COPPINGER/ 27:43/ 
47/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 28:40/ 
64/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 31:53/ => running for Tamalpa

Open Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
14/ CHRIS TYSON/ 20:44/ 
17/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 20:59/ 
18/ MARK FELICE/ 20:59/ 
19/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 21:03/ 
24/ BRENDAN WARD/ 21:48/ 
26/ OLLIE EHLINGER/ 22:07/ 
28/ LAWRENCE DENNIS/ 22:29/ 
29/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 22:41/ 
43/ ALEX YEH/ 25:35/ 


LET'S ROC 5K (Sacramento, CA 9/17) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
79/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 7/ 24:22/ 7:51/M 

Weekend Race Results (9/5-9/10)

posted Sep 12, 2017, 11:20 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

The Grand Slam of Ultrarunning award recognizes those who complete four of the oldest 100 mile trail runs in the U.S.  On Saturday, September 9, Kelly Barber finished the Wasatch Front 100, his fourth hundred-miler of the summer, to win this award.  He is one of only 11 people to accomplish this feat in 2017, and he racked up the third fastest total time for all four races.

Another 100-miler took place at the Marin Headlands on Saturday.  Ian Grettenberger won the race outright, beating out the next competitor by 24 minutes.  At the same event, Martin Sengo ran the 75-miler, Emmet Rahl ran the 50-miler, and Tara Steinmetz ran the marathon.

Closer to home, the Lagoon Valley trail run was held in Vacaville, with Cristina Ramirez taking fifth place in the 30K, Randy Green running the 10K, and new member Nick Harrod taking third place in the 5K.

A big GVH crowd showed up in Sacramento for the Buffalo Stampede 10-miler.  Pam Runquist led the club with a finish time of 1:06:00 and took second in her age group.  Eric Nichol and Beth Bourne took third in their respective age groups, and Howard Ferris won his age group, followed closely by Allison Alcalay.

On Sunday, September 10, Ernie Shimizu and Peter Friederich ran the Run to Remember 5K, with Peter taking second in his age group.

We had full teams at the Golden Gate cross country meet in San Francisco, complemented by visiting honorary club members from Inayuma, Japan.  Annie Ciernia, Joannie Siegler, and Melissa Poole led the women's team.  Inayuma visitor Makoto Kato led the masters men, followed by Bryan Thoreson and Jim Farrar.  The open men's team was led by Steve Andrews, Zach Bonner, and Mark Felice.


Next week:

CROSS COUNTRY AT ANCIL HOFFMAN (Carmichael, CA 9/16)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

FOLSOM LAKE ULTRA TRAIL (Granite Bay, CA 9/16)
http://singletrackrunning.com/flutcounterclockwise/

MT DIABLO (Clayton, CA 9/16)
http://www.verticalchallengeseries.com/mount-diablo

RUN FOR OVARIAN CANCER (Sacramento, CA 9/17)
http://www.letsrocrun.org/

CLO COW HALF (Petaluma, CA 9/17)
http://www.clocowhalf.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


WASATCH FRONT 100 MILER (Kaysville, UT 9/8) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
72/ KELLY BARBER/ 30:05:47/ => Third Place, Grand Slam of Ultrarunning


HEADLANDS (Sausalito, CA 9/9) 

100 miler
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
1/ IAN GRETTENBERGER/ 20:39:00/ => Winner!

75 miler
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
8/ MARTIN SENGO/ 22:23:11/

50 miler
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
78/ EMMETT RAHL/ 15:10:14/ 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
61/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 7:58:00/ 


LAGOON VALLEY (Vacaville, CA 9/9)

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
5/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ TORRES/ 3:08:49/ => Fifth Place Overall 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
21/ RANDY GREEN/ 1:02:29/ 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
3/ NICHOLAS HARROD/ 24:33/ => Third Place Overall 


BUFFALO STAMPEDE 10-MILER (Sacramento, CA 9/9) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
25/ PAM RUNQUIST/ 2/ 1:06:00/ 6:36/M => Second in Age Group 
42/ ERIC NICHOL/ 3/ 1:09:54/ 7:00/M => Third in Age Group 
44/ BOB ROWDEN/ 4/ 1:10:32/ 7:04/M 
50/ ANGIE HART/ 4/ 1:11:35/ 7:10/M 
52/ BETH BOURNE/ 3/ 1:11:51/ 7:12/M => Third in Age Group 
110/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 11/ 1:22:31/ 8:16/M 
129/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 6/ 1:25:41/ 8:35/M 
173/ HOWARD FERRIS/ 1/ 1:31:46/ 9:11/M => Age Group Winner 
190/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 5/ 1:33:26/ 9:21/M 


RUN TO REMEMBER 5K (Sacramento, CA 9/10) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
80/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 7/ 25:30/ 8:13/M 
82/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 2/ 25:45/ 8:18/M => Second in Age Group 


GOLDEN GATE PARK OPEN (San Francisco, CA 9/10) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
59/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 25:53/ 
65/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 26:05/ 
66/ MELISSA POOLE/ 26:21/ 
74/ ANGIE HART/ 26:58/ 
92/ MAI NISHIBE/ 27:50/ => Inayuma Guest Runner
108/ YUMI KURIBAYASHI/ 28:32/ => Inayuma Guest Runner
118/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 29:21/ 
123/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 29:50/ 
144/ AMY BECKER/ 31:18/ 
149/ KERRY SORTOR/ 32:01/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
55/ MAKOTO KATO/ 25:07/ => Inayuma Guest Runner
60/ BRYAN THORESON/ 25:19/ 
69/ JIM FARRAR/ 25:57/ 
82/ TALYON SORTOR/ 26:59/ 
111/ MARK GOLTZ/ 30:30/ 
115/ JEAN-MARC LEININGER/ 31:21/ 
119/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 33:03/ => running for Tamalpa

Open Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
49/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 21:35/ 
52/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 21:42/ 
53/ MARK FELICE/ 21:44/ 
61/ ISSA UKAI/ 22:02/ => Inayuma Guest Runner
81/ JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 23:06/ 
83/ ADAM WARNER/ 23:16/ 
86/ LAWRENCE DENNIS/ 23:19/ 
92/ MICHAEL PATE/ 23:32/ 
93/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 23:36/ 
113/ TAISEI KATO/ 25:59/ => Inayuma Guest Runner
116/ ALEX YEH/ 26:41/ 

Weekend Race Results (8/28-9/4)

posted Sep 6, 2017, 9:04 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

GVH made a strong showing at the Labor Day Race on Monday.  Stephen McSorley won the 5K outright with a time of 18:54.  Alex Yeh was second in his age group.  Louise DeBefve took second in the women's race.  Peter Friederich won his age group, followed by Jalina Graham.  Nancys Rashid's sons Luke and Gavin also had excellent 5K performances.

Jim Farrar took fifth overall in the 10K with 43:12, and Nancy Rashid won the women's race with 44:36.  Ernie Shimizu, Bruce Fisher, Alex Goldshmidt, and Renvelyn Grey followed, with Bruce and Renvelyn each winning their respective age groups.

Next week:

WASATCH FRONT 100 (Kaysville, UT 9/8)
http://www.wasatch100.com/

HEADLANDS (Sausalito, CA 9/9)
http://www.pctrailruns.com/event.aspx?dtid=11005

BUFFALO STAMPEDE (Sacramento, CA 9/9)
http://buffalostampederun.com/

RUN TO REMEMBER (Sacramento, CA 9/10)
http://www.sac911run.com/

CROSS COUNTRY AT GOLDEN GATE PARK (San Francisco, CA 9/10)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DAVIS LABOR DAY (Davis, CA 9/4) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
1/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 1/ 18:54/ 6:07/M => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
11/ ALEX YEH/ 2/ 22:32/ 7:18/M => Second in Age Group 
12/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 1/ 22:59/ 7:27/M => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
21/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 1/ 25:20/ 8:14/M => Age Group Winner 
67/ JALINA GRAHAM/ 5/ 32:39/ 10:37/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ JIM FARRAR/ 2/ 43:12/ 6:58/M => Fifth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
7/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 44:36/ 7:12/M => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
26/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 7/ 52:34/ 8:29/M 
35/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 54:11/ 8:45/M => Age Group Winner 
41/ ALEXANDER GOLDSHMIDT/ 7/ 55:25/ 8:59/M 
91/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 1:21:38/ 13:15/M => Age Group Winner 

Weekend Race Results (8/21-8/27)

posted Aug 29, 2017, 2:22 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result from last week: Angie Hart ran the America's Finest City Half in San Diego with a time of 1:38 and took second in her age group.

Before the weekend started, Rodney Hicks and his team completed the Hood to Coast relay from Mt Hood to Astoria, Oregon.  He and eleven other runners each ran three legs of the relay for a total of 36 legs over 199 miles.

We had a good turnout for cross country on Saturday, August 26.  Craighton Chin filed the following report:

---------------------------------------------------------------
If there was one constant over the past 20 years of PAUSATF racing, it was Bob Shor. From Redding to Santa Cruz, he was often the only PAUSATF official. His booming voice would echo across the starting line before firing the starting gun, which left many unprepared runners' ears ringing for the first mile. Not many knew that he traveled at his own cost for the love of the sport. Bob passed away a few weeks ago after battling cancer the past year. 

GVH opened up the XC racing season in Santa Rosa at the Phil Widener Empire Open. Jonah [Jonahmaria Weeks, running for SRA Elite] squeaked by her mother Joannie who led the GVH women. Jonah's time [20:43] would have placed in the top half of the open men. The 3.43 mile course had some short hills, a steep downhill off the levee, and rocky stretches that kept everyone on their toes. Air Force nurse Melissa made her GVH debut trying to keep Joannie in her sights. Allison was running strong just behind Beth until a muscle seized up. 

Norman decided at the last minute to run XC instead of the Santa Rosa Marathon in order for the senior men to have a team. Next up, Golden Gate Park Open on Sept 10th. We will be hosting runners from Japan so hope to have plenty of GVHers participating.
---------------------------------------------------------------

At the Race for the Arts 5K in Sacramento, Galen Farris took fourth place overall, while Angie Hart took second in her age group.

Martin Sengo ran the Tamalpa Headlands 50K.

On Sunday, August 27, Jean-Marc Leininger took first in his age group at the Lake Tahoe Olympic Triathlon.

Scott Sambucci ran the Mount Diablo Trail Marathon.

And for a second day in a row, GVH had a significant presence in Santa Rosa, this time at the marathon.  Mike Johnson led GVH in the half marathon, followed by Elizabeth David and Cathrine Lemaire.

In the marathon, Stephen McSorley led GVH with a time of 3:12, followed by Liz Vaage, who earned a new marathon PR.  Christina Dicker, Mike Lemaire, and Victor Missirian followed.


Next week:


Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


AMERICAS FINEST CITY HALF MARATHON (San Diego, CA 8/19)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
185/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 1:38:46/ 7:33/M => Second in Age Group 


PHIL WIDENER EMPIRE OPEN (Santa Rosa, CA 8/26) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
34/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 23:35/ 
40/ MELISSA POOLE/ 24:25/ 
43/ BETH BOURNE/ 24:43/ 
44/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 24:44/ 
57/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 26:01/ 
63/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 26:46/ 
69/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 27:18/ 
79/ ALLISON OROFINO/ 28:27/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
32/ JIM FARRAR/ 23:34/ 
40/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 24:29/ 
50/ NORMAN COPPINGER/ 25:29/ 
63/ MARK GOLTZ/ 28:18/ 
69/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 29:26/ 


RACE FOR THE ARTS 5K (Sacramento, CA 8/26) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ GALEN FARRIS/ 1/ 17:16/ 5:34/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
49/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 21:09/ 6:49/M => Second in Age Group 


TAMALPA HEADLANDS 50K (Muir Beach, CA 8/26) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
73/ MARTIN SENGO/ 7:18:22/ 


LAKE TAHOE OLYMPIC TRIATHLON (8/27)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
42/ JEAN-MARC LEININGER/ 1/ 3:18:24/ => Age Group Winner 


MOUNT DIABLO TRAIL MARATHON (Clayton, CA 8/27) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
8/ SCOTT SAMBUCCI/ 1/ 6:35:30/ 15:09/M => Age Group Winner 


SANTA ROSA MARATHON (Santa Rosa, CA 8/27) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
104/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 4/ 1:45:01/ 8:01/M 
183/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 13/ 1:52:21/ 8:35/M 
214/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 2/ 1:54:51/ 8:46/M => Second in Age Group 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
84/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 6/ 3:12:05/ 7:20/M 
353/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 22/ 3:51:20/ 8:50/M => PR
557/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 23/ 4:19:33/ 9:54/M 
641/ MICHAEL LEMAIRE/ 19/ 4:31:15/ 10:21/M 
713/ VICTOR MISSIRIAN/ 48/ 4:44:36/ 10:52/M 

Weekend Race Results (8/14-8/20)

posted Aug 22, 2017, 11:18 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

A missed result from last week: Andrea Kirsch won a PR and her age group at the Tri for Real Olympic-distance triathlon on Sunday, August 13.  This was the third and final triathlon of a summer series, and Andea won her age group for the entire series.

The action began at high elevation in Colorado on Saturday, August 19.  Mark and Joann Helmus assaulted the Pike's Peak Ascent, which is as steep as it sounds.  Meanwhile, Kelly Barber knocked off his third hundred-miler of the summer at the Leadville 100, winning the coveted gold buckle for finishing under 25 hours.

In the Cascade mountains of Oregon, Chris Dalton completed his first 100K at the Waldo Trail Race.

Up in the Sierras, Tara Steinmetz ran the Robison Flat 50K.

Two club members made the journey to Santa Cruz for the first cross country meet of the season: Ben Molin and Jim Flanigan.


Next week:

RACE FOR THE ARTS (Sacramento, CA 8/26)
http://www.raceforthearts.com/

CASTLE PEAK 100K (Truckee, CA 8/26)
http://castlepeak100k.com/

CROSS COUNTRY AT SANTA ROSA (Santa Rosa, CA 8/26)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

DIABLO (Clayton, CA 8/27)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/d_diablo.html

SANTA ROSA MARATHON (Santa Rosa, CA 8/27)
https://www.thesantarosamarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


TRI FOR REAL OLYMPIC DISTANCE TRIATHLON (Herald, CA 8/13)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
13/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 1/ 2:25:47/ => PR, Age Group Winner


PIKES PEAK ASCENT (Manitou Springs, CO 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
445/ MARK ROBERT HELMUS/ 13/ 4:08:53/ 18:41/M
999/ JOANN HELMUS/ 18/ 4:57:59/ 22:22/M


LEADVILLE 100 MILER (Leadville, CO 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
50/ KELLY BARBER/ 24:33:37/ 14:45/M 


WALDO 100K (Oakridge, OR 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
57/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 14:41:58/ 


ROBINSON FLAT 50K (Robinson Flat, CA 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
25/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 8:53:04/ 17:09/M 


UC SANTA CRUZ XC CHALLENGE MASTERS MEN (Santa Cruz, CA 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
7/ BEN MOLIN/ 24:33/ 
68/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 37:08/ 

Weekend Race Results (8/7-8/13)

posted Aug 15, 2017, 8:59 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Back on August 6, Rick Santos took a trip around the East Bay at the Skyline 50K.

On Saturday, August 12, Nancy Rashid and Allison Orofino ran the Susan B Anthony 5K, finishing first and second in their respective age groups.

Martin Sengo ran the Cool Moon 100K.

On Sunday, Peter Friederich ran the Humboldt Bay Marathon.


Coming up:

CROSS COUNTRY AT SANTA CRUZ (Santa Cruz, CA 8/19)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

ROBINSON FLAT (Robinson Flat, CA 8/19)
http://singletrackrunning.com/robinson-flat/

RUNNING WITH THE BEARS (Greenville, CA 8/19)
http://www.runningwiththebears.org/

LEADVILLE 100 (Leadville, CO 8/19)
http://www.leadvilleraceseries.com/run/leadvilletrail100run/

WALDO 100K (Oakridge, OR 8/19)
http://waldo100k.org/

DAVIS BEER RACE (Davis, CA 8/20)
http://www.goldenvalleyharriers.org/sudwerks-beer-week-race

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


SKYLINE 50K (Castro Valley, CA 8/6) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
113/ RICK SANTOS/ 21/ 6:53:14/


SUSAN B ANTHONY 5K (Sacramento, CA 8/12) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
22/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 20:50/ 6:43/M => Age Group Winner 
24/ ALLISON OROFINO/ 2/ 20:58/ 6:45/M => Second in Age Group


COOL MOON 100K (Cool, CA 8/12)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
2/ MARTIN SENGO/ 17:54:00 => Second Place!


HUMBOLDT BAY MARATHON (Eureka, CA 8/13) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
97/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 6/ 5:56:13/ 13:36/M 

Weekend Race Results (7/24-8/6)

posted Aug 8, 2017, 4:01 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result: Andrea Kirsch took third in her age group at the Donner Lake Olympic Triathlon on Sunday, July 23.

The Fab 40's 5K was held in Sacramento on Saturday, July 29.  Bob Rowden finished in 19:54 and earned third in his age group.  Mark Goltz won his own age group.

Up in the Cascades in Washington State, several GVHers ran the Jack and Jill marathon, which was held both Saturday and Sunday that weekend.  On Saturday, Joannie Siegler was the first woman to cross the finish line in the half marathon, but, lacking a race bib of her own, did not enjoy official recognition.  Nathanie Lee also ran the half.  Eric Nichol led GVH in the full marathon on Saturday with a time of 3:18.  Annie Ciernia followed minutes later and took second in her age group.  Ben Sacks, Scott Martin, Andrea Brunsman, and Allison Alcalay rounded out the party.  On Sunday, Cathrine Lemaire ran the half, and John Lynch and Mike Lemaire ran the full.

Also on Sunday (July 30), Blair Howard took third overall in the Courtland Pear 10-miler.  Ernie Shimizu and Bryan Pro raced as well.

On Saturday, August 5, Louise DeBefve won the women's race at the Twilight Trail 10K in Auburn.

Up in Truckee, Mark and Joann Helmus ran the Sierra Crest 30K, and Matt Perry ran the 50K.  Mark won his age group.

Coming up:

CINDERELLA TRAIL RUN (Oakland, CA 8/12)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/cin_smmr_cinderella.html

SUSAN B ANTHONY 5K (Sacramento, CA 8/12)
http://www.buffalochips.com/sba5k/

HUMBOLDT BAY MARATHON (Eureka, CA 8/13)
http://www.humboldtbaymarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DONNER LAKE OLYMPIC TRIATHLON (Truckee, CA 7/23)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
47/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 3/ 3:01:44/ => Third in Age Group 


FAB 40S 5K (Sacramento, CA 7/29) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
28/ BOB ROWDEN/ 3/ 19:54/ 6:25/M => Third in Age Group 
143/ MARK GOLTZ/ 1/ 24:24/ 7:52/M => Age Group Winner 


JACK AND JILL (North Bend, WA 7/29) 

Half Marathon Saturday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
65/ NATHANIE LEE/ 6/ 2:00:10/ 9:11/M 

Marathon Saturday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
46/ ERIC NICHOL/ 4/ 3:18:08/ 7:34/M 
64/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 2/ 3:21:28/ 7:42/M => Second in Age Group 
161/ BEN SACKS/ 15/ 3:44:35/ 8:35/M 
208/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 16/ 3:54:06/ 8:57/M 
353/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 33/ 4:34:41/ 10:30/M 
356/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 8/ 4:34:57/ 10:30/M 

Half Marathon Sunday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
39/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 4/ 1:53:04/ 8:38/M 

Marathon Sunday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
230/ JOHN LYNCH/ 24/ 3:57:31/ 9:04/M 
288/ MICHAEL LEMAIRE/ 10/ 4:08:53/ 9:30/M 


COURTLAND PEAR 10-MILER (Courtland, CA 7/30)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 1:08:21/ 6:50/M => Third Overall
15/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 4/ 1:23:21/ 8:20/M
21/ BRYAN PRO/ 7/ 1:31:58/ 9:12/M


TWILIGHT TRAIL 10K (Auburn, CA 8/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
16/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 1:06:21/ => First Female Finisher 


SIERRA CREST (Truckee, CA 8/5) 

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
27/ MARK HELMUS/ 3:22:42/ => Age Group Winner
85/ JOANN HELMUS/ 4:41:02/ 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
71/ MATT PERRY/ 7:07:04/ 


Weekend Race Results (7/17-7/23)

posted Jul 25, 2017, 9:33 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Way out in Colorado on Saturday, July 22, Ed Ballerini ran the Prairie Dog Half Marathon and took second in his age group.

Starting from Stinson Beach, Blair Howard tackled the Table Rock 30K.

On Sunday, David Haake took second in his age group on the Short Course at Blood, Sweat and Beers.  Cathrine and Mike Lemaire ran the Long Course, Cathrine winning her age group.

At the San Francisco Marathon on Sunday, Ernie Shimizu served as pacer for the half marathon.  Daniel Martin led GVH in the full marathon, followed by Joe Krovoza, Cynthia Chak, Norma Robles, Shu Yu, and Jalina Graham.

I will be out on vacation next week, so I'll give you a two-week summary when I get back.

Races for the next two weeks:

FAB 40S 5K (Sacramento, CA 7/29)
http://fab40s5k.org/

JACK AND JILL (North Bend, WA 7/29)
http://jackjillmarathon.com/ 

SANTA CRUZ TRAIL RUN (Felton, CA 8/5)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/santa-cruz-trail-run/

SIERRA CREST (Truckee, CA 8/5)
http://auburnskiclub.com/summer-fun-runs/sierra-crest-50k/

TWILIGHT TRAIL ADVENTURE (Auburn, CA 8/5)
http://www.twilighttrailadventure.com/

SALINAS VALLEY HALF (Salinas, CA 8/6)
http://www.salinasvalleyhalfmarathon.org/


Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


PRAIRIE DOG HALF MARATHON (Castle Rock, CO 7/22)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
26/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 2/ 1:51:39/ 8:31 => Second in Age Group


TABLE ROCK 30K (Stinson Beach, CA 7/22) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
12/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 10/ 3:11:22/ 9:51/M 


BLOOD, SWEAT, AND BEERS (Auburn, CA 7/23) 

5.9 miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
24/ DAVID HAAKE/ 2/ 56:57/ 9:40/M => Second in Age Group 

10.5 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
129/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 2:00:34/ 11:29/M => Age Group Winner 
180/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 5/ 2:08:01/ 12:12/M 


SAN FRANCISCO MARATHON (San Francisco, CA 7/23) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
2943/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 2:29:59/ 11:27/M => 2:30 Pacer

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
1496/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 4:03:22/ 9:17/M 
1627/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 4:06:53/ 9:25/M 
2475/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 4:26:46/ 10:11/M 
2775/ NORMA ROBLES/ 4:32:51/ 10:25/M 
4152/ SHU YU/ 5:01:40/ 11:31/M 
5201/ JALINA GRAHAM/ 5:29:45/ 12:35/M 

Weekend Race Results (7/10-7/16)

posted Jul 19, 2017, 9:50 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have a missed result from the Moonlight Half: Daniel Martin Saez was our 1:55 pacer.

Eppie's Great Race bills itself as the World's Oldest Triathlon.  Nick Pinter tackled this run/bike/kayak event on Saturday, July 15.

For his second 100-miler of the summer, Kelly Barber ran the Vermont 100 on Saturday.  Placing 16th out of 265 finishers, Kelly completed the race in 19 hours, 9 minutes.

In Lake Chabot on Sunday, Cathrine and Mike Lemaire raced the half marathon.  Cathrine won her age group and Mike took third in his own.  Rick Santos ran the 50K and took second in his age group.

This week:

TABLE ROCK (Stinson Beach, CA 7/22)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/la-sportiva-table-rock-trail-run/

BLOOD, SWEAT AND BEERS (Auburn, CA 7/23)
http://www.bloodsweatbeers.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DAVIS MOONLIGHT HALF MARATHON - MISSED RESULT (Davis, CA 7/8) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/
36/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 6/ 1:55:56/ => 1:55 Pacer 


EPPIE'S GREAT RACE IRONMAN (Sacramento, CA 7/15) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
35/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 9/ 2:16:42/ 5:36/M 


VERMONT 100 (West Windsor, VA, 7/15)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
16/ KELLY BARBER/ 19:09:46/


LAKE CHABOT (Castro Valley, CA 7/16) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
52/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 2:36:06/ 11:55/M => Age Group Winner 
64/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 3/ 2:47:08/ 12:45/M => Third in Age Group 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
16/ RICK SANTOS/ 2/ 7:32:13/ 14:35/M => Second in Age Group 

Weekend Race Results (7/3-7-9)

posted Jul 11, 2017, 10:36 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result from the No Excuses 5K:  Brendan Ward led GVH with a time of 17:15.

There were several races on the Fourth of July.  Nancy Rashid and sons Luke and Gavin ran the Mud Lake Challenge 5K trail run in Victor, Idaho, to start off the holiday.  In Illinois, Tara Rogers ran the Firecracker 10K.

Nicole Aha won the women's race at the Folsom Firecracker 5K.  Ed Ballerini and Liz Vaage ran the 10K, each taking third in their respective age group.

Up in Woodland at the 5-3-1, Craighton Chin won the one-mile race with a time of 6:01.  Blair Howard won the five-miler with a time of 31:09.  Jim Farrar and Shane Heskett came in second and third.  Mike Lemaire finished second in his age group, followed by his wife Cathrine who won the women's race.  Ernie Shimizu came in seconds later.

On Saturday, July 8, Ian Grettenberger and Chris Dalton went out to Point Pinole for the Dirty Half Dozen timed six-hour race.  Ian won with a distance of 42.84 miles, and Chris came in third with 37.67 miles.

That night, a large field of GVH runners converged in the sweltering heat of Davis for the Moonlight Run.  Bud Haas led GVH in the 5K and won his age group.  Susan Gentry took fifth in the women's race, Joachim Schnier won his age group, and Peter Friederich took second in the same age group.

Ben Godfrey won the 10K outright with a time of 38:06.  Bruce Fisher and Renvelyn Grey each won their age groups.

At the 10-miler, Nick Pinter won his age group, and Eric Stevens took second in his own.

In the half marathon, Keven Kamai took third overall as the 1:30 pacer.  Blair Howard took third in his age group as the 1:35 pacer.  Frank Hilker won his age group, and Bob Rowden took second in his own.  Stephen McSorley took third in his age group as the 1:45 pacer.  Christina Dicker took third in her age group, as did Michael Pate Lynn Delgado, and Mark Goltz.  Mike Lemaire won his age group as the 2:15 pacer.

Ed Ballerini remains undefeated this year as the pacer who finished closest to his target time, coming in only two seconds away (up from 0.11 seconds at the Stampede).  Who will challenge him at the Turkey Trot?

On Sunday, July 9, Jim Flanigan ran the Griffith Park 8K in Los Angeles.

This week:

EPPIE'S GREAT RACE (Rancho Cordova, CA 7/15)
http://www.eppiesgreatrace.org/

TAHOE RIM TRAIL (Carson City, NV 7/15)
http://trter.com/

VERMONT 100 (West Windsor, VA, 7/15)
http://vermont100.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


NO EXCUSES 5K - MISSED RESULT (Sacramento, CA 7/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ BRENDAN WARD/ 17:15/ 5:33/M


FIRECRACKER 10K (East Moline, IL 7/4)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
136/ TARA ROGERS/ 4/ 49:27/ 7:58/M


FOLSOM FIRECRACKER (Folsom, CA 7/4) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
7/ NICOLE AHA/ 1/ 19:33/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
21/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 3/ 46:18/ => Third in Age Group 
34/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 3/ 50:16/ => Third in Age Group 


WOODLAND 5-3-1 (Woodland, CA 7/4) 

1 mile
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 1/ 6:01/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 

5 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 1/ 31:09/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
2/ JIM FARRAR/ 1/ 33:34/ => Second Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
3/ SHANE HESKETT/ 2/ 33:44/ => Third Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
7/ MICHAEL LEMAIRE/ 2/ 39:45/ => Second in Age Group 
10/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 40:42/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
11/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 4/ 41:12/ 


DIRTY HALF DOZEN 6-HOUR (Point Pinole, CA 7/8)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Distance
1/ IAN GRETTENBERGER/ 1/ 42.84 miles
3/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 2/ 37.67 miles


DAVIS MOONLIGHT (Davis, CA 7/8) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
26/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 1/ 24:11/ => Age Group Winner 
32/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 2/ 25:08/ => Fifth Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
38/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 25:42/ => Age Group Winner 
48/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 2/ 26:39/ => Second in Age Group 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ BENJAMIN GODFREY/ 1/ 38:06/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
47/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 57:01/ => Age Group Winner 
200/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 1:24:38/ => Age Group Winner 

10 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
9/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 1/ 1:20:08/ => Fifth Male Finisher, Age Group Winner 
13/ ERIC STEVENS/ 2/ 1:25:30/ => Second in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
3/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 1/ 1:34:17/ => Third Place Overall, Age Group Winner, 1:30 Pacer 
8/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 1:36:49/ => Sixth Male Finisher, Third in Age Group, 1:35 Pacer
10/ FRANK HILKER/ 1/ 1:38:19/ => Age Group Winner 
17/ BOB ROWDEN/ 2/ 1:44:36/ => Second in Age Group 
18/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 3/ 1:44:44/ => Third in Age Group, 1:45 Pacer 
31/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 5/ 1:54:22/ => 1:55 Pacer 
46/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 3/ 1:57:24/ => Third in Age Group 
52/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 8/ 1:59:45/ 
56/ RICK SANTOS/ 5/ 2:00:24/ => 2:00 Pacer 
82/ MICHAEL PATE/ 3/ 2:07:11/ => Third in Age Group, 2:05 Pacer 
93/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 10/ 2:09:31/ => 2:10 Pacer 
113/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 2:16:31/ => Age Group Winner, 2:15 Pacer 
125/ LYNN DELGADO/ 3/ 2:20:33/ => Third in Age Group 
136/ CHELSEA HOPKINS/ 4/ 2:23:07/ 
137/ MARK GOLTZ/ 3/ 2:23:07/ => Third in Age Group, 2:20 Pacer 
147/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 7/ 2:24:21/ => 2:25 Pacer 
175/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 16/ 2:30:02/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Kevin Kamai/ 1:30/ 1:34:19.46/ 259.46
Blair Howard/ 1:35/ 1:36:52.35/ 112.35
Stephen Mcsorley/ 1:45/ 1:44:53.39/ 6.61
Juan Sanchez/ 1:55/ 1:54:27.77/ 32.23
Rick Santos/ 2:00/ 2:00:45.10/ 45.10
Michael Pate/ 2:05/ 2:07:33.96/ 153.96
Edward Ballerini/ 2:10/ 2:09:58.01/ 1.99
Mike Lemaire/ 2:15/ 2:16:57.94/ 117.94
Mark Goltz/ 2:20/ 2:23:38.44/ 218.44
Cynthia Chak/ 2:25/ 2:24:54.44/ 5.56
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:30:38/ 38.00


GRIFFITH PARK 8K (Los Angeles ,CA 7/9)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
34/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 2/ 50:54/ => Second in Age Group 

1-10 of 36

Comments