See the home page for current events and announcements.

Weekend Race Results (2/12-2/18)

posted by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

The racing weekend began on Saturday, February 17, with Fourmidable in Auburn.  Clayton Kleppinger and Angela Borchers ran the 35K, while Tara Steinmetz tackled the 50K.

On Sunday, Jim Flanigan ran 4.4 cross-country-style footrace at O'Hair Park in Novato.  Not far away in Pacifica, Nuala del Piccolo took third in the women's race at the Montara Mountain 20-miler.

Here in Davis it was time for the Stampede.  Beth Zinkand Michel won the women's 5K in 18:45.  Diana Burkart Waco took sixth and a PR with 21:20.  Samantha Jones, Lilly Hayden, Elizabeth David, and Joachim Schnier all placed in their respective age groups.  

In the 10K, Michael Lee took fourth place with 37:27.  Joe Krovoza and Amy Becker each took second in their respective age groups.

Talyon Sortor led GVH in the half marathon with 1:32, taking third in his age group.  Annie Ciernia took sixth place in the women's race.  Ed Ballerini took second in his age group as the 1:40 pacer.  Allison Alcalay took second in her age group, and Mark Goltz took third in his age group as the 2:20 pacer.

Of the ten GVH members who paced for the half marathon, Liz Vaage wins the prize for finishing closest to her target time.

Coming up:

SALMON FALLS 50K (Coloma, CA 2/24)
https://www.salmonfalls50k.com/

UNDY RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/24)
https://fundraise.ccalliance.org/sacramento

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


FOURMIDABLE (Auburn, CA 2/17) 

35K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
9/ CLAYTON KLEPPINGER/ 3:57:49/ 10:56/M
28/ ANGELA BORCHERS/ 4:48:25/ 13:16/M 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
142/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 7:40:15/ 14:49/M 


O'HAIR PARK 4.4 MILE TRAIL RACE (Novato, CA 2/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
38/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 44:06/


MONTARA MOUNTAIN 20-MILER (Pacifica, CA 2/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
14/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 1/ 3:57:22/ => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 


DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/18) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
11/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 18:45/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
23/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 1/ 21:20/ => PR, Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
29/ SAMANTHA JONES/ 2/ 21:38/ => Second in Age Group 
38/ KI LEE/ 4/ 22:35/ 
42/ LILLIAN HAYDEN/ 3/ 22:49/ => Third in Age Group 
57/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 1/ 24:52/ => Age Group Winner 
64/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 25:19/ => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
4/ MICHAEL LEE/ 2/ 37:27/ => Fourth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
24/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 2/ 46:06/ => Second in Age Group 
58/ AMY BECKER/ 2/ 50:30/ => Second in Age Group 
115/ SAMANTHA STAM/ 5/ 57:22/ 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
16/ TALYON SORTOR/ 3/ 1:32:10/ => Third in Age Group 
27/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 1/ 1:39:03/ => Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
37/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 2/ 1:41:06/ => Second in Age Group, 1:40 Pacer 
56/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 4/ 1:45:11/ => 1:45 Pacer 
67/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 8/ 1:47:28/ 
80/ CRISTINA DALTON/ 4/ 1:50:07/ => 1:50 Pacer 
133/ KERRY SORTOR/ 7/ 1:56:48/ 
155/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 13/ 2:00:04/ => 2:00 Pacer 
187/ KELLY BARBER/ 19/ 2:05:07/ => 2:05 Pacer 
191/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 14/ 2:06:11/ 
200/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 8/ 2:07:33/ 
210/ JEFF STEELE/ 15/ 2:09:13/ 
215/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 9/ 2:09:42/ => 2:10 Pacer 
226/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 11/ 2:13:36/ 
227/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 2/ 2:13:36/ => Second in Age Group 
232/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 17/ 2:14:31/ => 2:15 Pacer 
257/ MARK GOLTZ/ 3/ 2:20:14/ => Third in Age Group, 2:20 Pacer 
269/ REGINA JONES/ 12/ 2:25:59/ => 2:25 Pacer 
279/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 24/ 2:30:04/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Edward Ballerini/ 1:40/ 1:41:09.51/ 69.51
Christopher Dalton/ 1:45/ 1:45:18.38/ 18.38
Cristina Dalton/ 1:50/ 1:50:20.19/ 20.19
Daniel Martin Saez/ 2:00/ 2:00:32.76/ 32.76
Kelly Barber/ 2:05/ 2:05:39.60/ 39.60
Elizabeth Vaage/ 2:10/ 2:10:17.06/ 17.06  <== super pacer!
Cynthia Chak/ 2:15/ 2:15:27.19/ 27.19
Mark Goltz/ 2:20/ 2:21:13.86/ 73.86
Regina Jones/ 2:25/ 2:27:04.22/ 124.22
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:31:28.09/ 88.09

Weekend Race Results (2/5-2/11)

posted Feb 13, 2018, 11:51 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have some follow-up details from the Super Sunday race on February 4th:  First, Jamie Henson achieved a 5K PR that day.  Also, three GVH women attempted the Super Sunday Challenge, which involves running both the 5K and the 10K on the same morning.  Of 89 runners who completed the challenge, Angie Hart took 3rd place for total time, followed by Christina Dicker in 12th, and Andrea Kirsch in 19th.

On Saturday, February 10, several GVH runners turned up for the Race for Justice Valentine 4-miler in Sacramento.  Galen Farris too seventh overall and won his age group.  Ollie Ehlinger was 30 seconds behind, taking third in his age group.  Joannie Siegler took fifth in the women's race and won her age group.  And Angie Hart took second in her age group.

On Sunday, Jim Flanigan joined the Students Run LA Friendship 30K down at the Hansen Dam Recreation Area in southern California.

Coming up:

FOURMIDABLE (Auburn, CA 2/17)
http://singletrackrunning.com/fourmidable/

DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/18)
http://changeofpace.com/event/davis-stampede/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


RACE FOR JUSTICE VALENTINE 4-MILE RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/10) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ GALEN FARRIS/ 1/ 21:15/ 5:19/M => Age Group Winner 
13/ OLLIE EHLINGER/ 3/ 21:46/ 5:27/M => Third in Age Group 
36/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 1/ 25:42/ 6:26/M => Fifth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
63/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 27:44/ 6:56/M => Second in Age Group 
121/ JAMIE HENSON/ 6/ 31:46/ 7:57/M 
174/ REGINA JONES/ 4/ 35:38/ 8:55/M 


STUDENTS RUN LA 30K (Pacoima, CA 2/11)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
840/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 3:14:30/ 10:26/M

Weekend Race Results (1/29-2/4)

posted Feb 6, 2018, 11:48 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Andrea Brunsman kicked off the weekend with the Fort Ord 50K in Salinas.

Up in the foothills, several GVHers ran the Foresthill Divide 30K.

Meanwhile, in Sacramento, Paul Sterk ran the 30K at Jed Smith.  Mark Murray took second place in the 50K, followed by Blair Howard who took third in his age group.

As Mark Murray warned us on Friday, he shattered both the American age group record and the GVH club record for the 50K with his 3:32 finish.  In light of his success at all distances over many years, Mark is clearly doing something right.

The following day, a large number of GVHers showed up for the Super Sunday races.  At the 5K, Jennifer Jackson took fourth overall in the women's race.  Angie Hart and John Lynch each took third in their respective age groups.

Joannie Siegler led GVH and won her age group in the 10K.  Angie Hart took third place in her age group one more time, with only 38 minutes to catch her breath after finishing the 5K.  Christina Dicker and Andrea Kirsch also ran both races.

Coming up:

VALENTINE (Sacramento, CA 2/10)
http://lsncrun.info/register/

GOLDEN GATE (Rodeo Beach, CA 2/10)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/gg_golden_gate.html

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


FORT ORD 50K (Salinas, CA 2/3) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
75/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 9/ 7:08:52/ 13:47/M 


FORESTHILL DIVIDE 30K (Foresthill, CA 2/3) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
14/ LAWRENCE DENNIS/ 2:54:38/ 
19/ MICHAEL PATE/ 3:03:39/ 
34/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 3:26:37/ 
49/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 3:37:06/ 
58/ MARTIN SENGO/ 3:51:18/ 


JED SMITH ULTRA CLASSIC (Sacramento, CA 2/3) 

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ PAUL STERK/ 4/ 2:46:00/ 8:55/M

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
2/ MARK MURRAY/ 2/ 3:32:16/ 6:50/M => Second Place Overall 
7/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 3:59:26/ 7:43/M => Third in Age Group 


SUPER SUNDAY (Sacramento, CA 2/4) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ ADAM WARNER/ 1/ 18:56/ 6:06/M => Age Group Winner 
21/ JENNIFER JACKSON/ 1/ 19:50/ 6:23/M => Fourth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
57/ ANGIE HART/ 3/ 21:56/ 7:04/M => Third in Age Group 
77/ JOHN LYNCH/ 3/ 22:32/ 7:16/M => Third in Age Group 
89/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 6/ 23:06/ 7:26/M 
109/ JAMIE HENSON/ 10/ 23:44/ 7:39/M 
134/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 9/ 25:07/ 8:05/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
119/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 1/ 41:18/ 6:39/M => Age Group Winner 
146/ ANDREW LIU/ 13/ 42:43/ 6:53/M 
160/ BOB ROWDEN/ 8/ 43:36/ 7:01/M 
184/ ANGIE HART/ 3/ 44:45/ 7:12/M => Third in Age Group 
270/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 10/ 48:57/ 7:53/M 
288/ MARK GOLTZ/ 6/ 49:34/ 7:59/M 
330/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 14/ 50:48/ 8:11/M 
379/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 21/ 52:43/ 8:29/M 
408/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 20/ 53:45/ 8:39/M 
652/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 36/ 1:02:00/ 9:59/M 

Weekend Race Results (1/22-1/28)

posted Jan 31, 2018, 11:00 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

I'm not aware of any results for the last week.  Let me know if I missed you.

There are lots of races to choose from this weekend:

MOVE YOUR HOOVES 5K (Davis, CA 2/3)
http://ucdavisxctclub.com/html/moove_your_hooves.html

JED SMITH (Sacramento, CA 2/3)
http://www.chipsrunning.com/jed-smith-ultras/

ORDNANCE 100K (Salinas, CA 2/3)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/ordnance-100k/

SUPER SUNDAY (Sacramento, CA 2/4)
https://runsra.org/super-sunday-run/registration/

SAN FRANCISCO HALF (San Francisco, CA 2/4)
https://getfitkpsf.com/race/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Weekend Race Results (1/15-1/21)

posted Jan 23, 2018, 9:52 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

A long-time GVH member but now transplant to SoCal, Emmett Rahl completed his sixth Avalon 50-miler on Saturday, January 20.  It was his 92nd ultra and his 24th 50-miler.  He writes that he will be on the lookout for fellow GVHers at Way Too Cool in March.

Next week:

FOLSOM LAKE SWEET WATER TRAIL RUN (Folsom, CA 1/27)
http://www.tctruns.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


AVALON 50-MILER (Avalon, CA 1/20)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
181/ EMMETT RAHL/ 12:19:41/ 14:47/M

Weekend Race Results (1/8-1/14)

posted Jan 17, 2018, 1:10 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

Back on January 6, Ernie Shimizu took second in his age group at the Run for a Cure 10K in Roseville.

Ed Ballerini and his wife Kathy took on the Disney World Dopey Challenge last week, completing a 5K, 10K, half marathon, and full marathon together.

On Saturday, January 13, Andrea Brunsman won her age group at the Steep Ravine trail marathon in Marin.

That same day, Martin Sengo ran hundreds of laps around the Placer High track to rack up 105.38 miles in 24 hours.  The event was called One Day in Auburn.

On Sunday, Mike and Cathrine Lemaire finished the Redding Marathon, Cathrine taking third in her age group.

And Chris Dalton, Angie Hart, and Cristina Ramirez each ran a fast Carlsbad Marathon down in SoCal.  Chris and Angie also won their respective age groups.

Coming up:

CRYSTAL SPRINGS (Woodside, CA 1/21)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/cs_wntr_crystal_springs.html

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


LOU GEHRIG RUN/WALK FOR A CURE 10K (Roseville, CA 1/6)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
19/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 2/ 54:25/ 8:46/M => Second in Age Group


DOPEY CHALLENGE (Disney World, FL 1/12)

Name/ 5K/ 10K/ HALF/ MARATHON/
ED BALLERINI/ 44:35/ 1:19:40/ 3:17:20/ 6:47:55


STEEP RAVINE TRAIL MARATHON (Stinson Beach, CA 1/13) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
15/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 1/ 7:05:13/ 16:14/M => Age Group Winner


ONE DAY IN AUBURN (Auburn, CA 1/13)

Overall Place/ Name/ Total 24-Hour Distance
6/ MARTIN SENGO/ 105.38 miles


REDDING MARATHON (Redding, CA 1/14) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
87/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 4/ 4:25:29/ 10:08/M 
109/ CATHERINE LEMAIRE/ 3/ 4:47:24/ 10:59/M => Third in Age Group


CARLSBAD MARATHON (Carlsbad, CA 1/14) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
21/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 1/ 3:08:54/ 7:13/M 
58/ ANGIE HART/ 1/ 3:25:01/ 7:50/M 
108/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 7/ 3:39:44/ 8:23/M 

Weekend Race Results (1/2-1/7)

posted Jan 9, 2018, 2:55 PM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

One missed result: Mike Lemaire celebrated the new year by running a hilly 10 miles at the Auburn Resolution Run.

On Saturday, January 6, Jose Zaragoza took second in his age group at the Sacramento Resolution 5K.  And Joann Helmus ran 24 kilometers at Eldrith Gosney's Pure Ultra trail race.

Coming up:

PACIFICA FOOTHILLS (Pacifica, CA 1/13)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/pacifica-foothills-trail-run/

STEEP RAVINE (Stinson Beach, CA 1/13)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/sr_steep_ravine.html

ONE DAY IN AUBURN (Auburn, CA 1/13)
http://singletrackrunning.com/one-day-in-auburn/

REDDING MARATHON (Redding, CA 1/14)
http://www.reddingmarathon.org/

CARLSBAD MARATHON (Carlsbad, CA 1/14)
https://www.inmotionevents.com/event/carlsbad-marathon/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


AUBURN RESOLUTION 10-MILER (Auburn, CA 1/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
78/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 1:53:10/


RESOLUTION 5K (Sacramento, CA 1/6) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
34/ JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 2/ 28:28/ 9:11/M => Second in Age Group 


ELDRITH GOSNEY'S PURE ULTRA 24 KM (Mill Valley, CA 1/6) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
28/ JOANN HELMUS/ 3:59:02/ 

Weekend Race Results (12/18-1/1)

posted Jan 4, 2018, 9:27 AM by Scott Martin

Fellow Runners,

We have the results from the 2017 Buzz Oates RunSac race series: Angie Hart led GVH by taking third place out of 181 women, and Bob Rowden led GVH by taking 17th place out of 206 men.  You can find more here: 

http://www.capitalroadrace.com/2017-buzz-oats-runsac-race-series-competitive-division-standings

Back on Saturday, December 16, Jamie Henson snagged a 5K PR at the Sacramento Santa Run.  And new member Zach Mills ran the Helen Holiday half marathon in Georgia.

At the New Year's One Day timed run in San Francisco, Rick Santos rang in the new year by running 35 miles in six hours.

Zach Mills celebrated New Year's day by running the Resolution 5K in Atlanta.  Several hours later, Craighton Chin won his age group at the Bosetti 10K in Honolulu.

Coming up:

5K RESOLUTION (Sacramento, CA 1/6)
http://trg5kresolution.org/

ELDRITH GOSNEY'S PURE ULTRA (Mill Valley, CA 1/6)
http://www.pctrailruns.com/event.aspx?dtid=12003

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


SACRAMENTO SANTA 5K (Sacramento, CA 12/16) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
28/ JAMIE HENSON/ 2/ 23:44/ => PR, Second in Age Group 


HELEN HOLIDAY HALF MARATHON (Helen, GA 12/16)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
103/ ZACH MILLS/ 2:24:23/


NEW YEAR'S ONE DAY (San Francisco, CA 12/31)

Overall Place/ Name/ Distance
90/ RICK SANTOS/ 35.1 miles in six hours


RESOLUTION RUN 5K (Atlanta, GA 1/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
471/ ZACH MILLS/ 39/ 28:19/ 9:07/M


BOSETTI 1ST SUNRISE 10K (Honolulu, HI 1/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
36/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 1/ 49:25/ 7:57/M => Age Group Winner

Untitled

posted Dec 19, 2017, 1:25 PM by Scott Martin   [ updated Jan 21, 2018, 8:58 PM by Steve Barton ]



Untitled

posted Dec 19, 2017, 1:24 PM by Scott Martin   [ updated Jan 21, 2018, 9:00 PM by Steve Barton ]


1-10 of 59

Comments