Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (7/3-7-9)

posted Jul 11, 2017, 10:36 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result from the No Excuses 5K:  Brendan Ward led GVH with a time of 17:15.

There were several races on the Fourth of July.  Nancy Rashid and sons Luke and Gavin ran the Mud Lake Challenge 5K trail run in Victor, Idaho, to start off the holiday.  In Illinois, Tara Rogers ran the Firecracker 10K.

Nicole Aha won the women's race at the Folsom Firecracker 5K.  Ed Ballerini and Liz Vaage ran the 10K, each taking third in their respective age group.

Up in Woodland at the 5-3-1, Craighton Chin won the one-mile race with a time of 6:01.  Blair Howard won the five-miler with a time of 31:09.  Jim Farrar and Shane Heskett came in second and third.  Mike Lemaire finished second in his age group, followed by his wife Cathrine who won the women's race.  Ernie Shimizu came in seconds later.

On Saturday, July 8, Ian Grettenberger and Chris Dalton went out to Point Pinole for the Dirty Half Dozen timed six-hour race.  Ian won with a distance of 42.84 miles, and Chris came in third with 37.67 miles.

That night, a large field of GVH runners converged in the sweltering heat of Davis for the Moonlight Run.  Bud Haas led GVH in the 5K and won his age group.  Susan Gentry took fifth in the women's race, Joachim Schnier won his age group, and Peter Friederich took second in the same age group.

Ben Godfrey won the 10K outright with a time of 38:06.  Bruce Fisher and Renvelyn Grey each won their age groups.

At the 10-miler, Nick Pinter won his age group, and Eric Stevens took second in his own.

In the half marathon, Keven Kamai took third overall as the 1:30 pacer.  Blair Howard took third in his age group as the 1:35 pacer.  Frank Hilker won his age group, and Bob Rowden took second in his own.  Stephen McSorley took third in his age group as the 1:45 pacer.  Christina Dicker took third in her age group, as did Michael Pate Lynn Delgado, and Mark Goltz.  Mike Lemaire won his age group as the 2:15 pacer.

Ed Ballerini remains undefeated this year as the pacer who finished closest to his target time, coming in only two seconds away (up from 0.11 seconds at the Stampede).  Who will challenge him at the Turkey Trot?

On Sunday, July 9, Jim Flanigan ran the Griffith Park 8K in Los Angeles.

This week:

EPPIE'S GREAT RACE (Rancho Cordova, CA 7/15)
http://www.eppiesgreatrace.org/

TAHOE RIM TRAIL (Carson City, NV 7/15)
http://trter.com/

VERMONT 100 (West Windsor, VA, 7/15)
http://vermont100.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


NO EXCUSES 5K - MISSED RESULT (Sacramento, CA 7/1)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ BRENDAN WARD/ 17:15/ 5:33/M


FIRECRACKER 10K (East Moline, IL 7/4)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
136/ TARA ROGERS/ 4/ 49:27/ 7:58/M


FOLSOM FIRECRACKER (Folsom, CA 7/4) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
7/ NICOLE AHA/ 1/ 19:33/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
21/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 3/ 46:18/ => Third in Age Group 
34/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 3/ 50:16/ => Third in Age Group 


WOODLAND 5-3-1 (Woodland, CA 7/4) 

1 mile
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 1/ 6:01/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 

5 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 1/ 31:09/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
2/ JIM FARRAR/ 1/ 33:34/ => Second Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
3/ SHANE HESKETT/ 2/ 33:44/ => Third Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
7/ MICHAEL LEMAIRE/ 2/ 39:45/ => Second in Age Group 
10/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 40:42/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
11/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 4/ 41:12/ 


DIRTY HALF DOZEN 6-HOUR (Point Pinole, CA 7/8)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Distance
1/ IAN GRETTENBERGER/ 1/ 42.84 miles
3/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 2/ 37.67 miles


DAVIS MOONLIGHT (Davis, CA 7/8) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
26/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 1/ 24:11/ => Age Group Winner 
32/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 2/ 25:08/ => Fifth Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
38/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 25:42/ => Age Group Winner 
48/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 2/ 26:39/ => Second in Age Group 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ BENJAMIN GODFREY/ 1/ 38:06/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
47/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 57:01/ => Age Group Winner 
200/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 1:24:38/ => Age Group Winner 

10 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
9/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 1/ 1:20:08/ => Fifth Male Finisher, Age Group Winner 
13/ ERIC STEVENS/ 2/ 1:25:30/ => Second in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
3/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 1/ 1:34:17/ => Third Place Overall, Age Group Winner, 1:30 Pacer 
8/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 1:36:49/ => Sixth Male Finisher, Third in Age Group, 1:35 Pacer
10/ FRANK HILKER/ 1/ 1:38:19/ => Age Group Winner 
17/ BOB ROWDEN/ 2/ 1:44:36/ => Second in Age Group 
18/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 3/ 1:44:44/ => Third in Age Group, 1:45 Pacer 
31/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 5/ 1:54:22/ => 1:55 Pacer 
46/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 3/ 1:57:24/ => Third in Age Group 
52/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 8/ 1:59:45/ 
56/ RICK SANTOS/ 5/ 2:00:24/ => 2:00 Pacer 
82/ MICHAEL PATE/ 3/ 2:07:11/ => Third in Age Group, 2:05 Pacer 
93/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 10/ 2:09:31/ => 2:10 Pacer 
113/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 1/ 2:16:31/ => Age Group Winner, 2:15 Pacer 
125/ LYNN DELGADO/ 3/ 2:20:33/ => Third in Age Group 
136/ CHELSEA HOPKINS/ 4/ 2:23:07/ 
137/ MARK GOLTZ/ 3/ 2:23:07/ => Third in Age Group, 2:20 Pacer 
147/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 7/ 2:24:21/ => 2:25 Pacer 
175/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 16/ 2:30:02/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Kevin Kamai/ 1:30/ 1:34:19.46/ 259.46
Blair Howard/ 1:35/ 1:36:52.35/ 112.35
Stephen Mcsorley/ 1:45/ 1:44:53.39/ 6.61
Juan Sanchez/ 1:55/ 1:54:27.77/ 32.23
Rick Santos/ 2:00/ 2:00:45.10/ 45.10
Michael Pate/ 2:05/ 2:07:33.96/ 153.96
Edward Ballerini/ 2:10/ 2:09:58.01/ 1.99
Mike Lemaire/ 2:15/ 2:16:57.94/ 117.94
Mark Goltz/ 2:20/ 2:23:38.44/ 218.44
Cynthia Chak/ 2:25/ 2:24:54.44/ 5.56
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:30:38/ 38.00


GRIFFITH PARK 8K (Los Angeles ,CA 7/9)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
34/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 2/ 50:54/ => Second in Age Group 

Comments