Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (5/14-5/20)

posted May 23, 2018, 11:09 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

Back on Saturday, May 12, Diana Burkart-Waco and Mathieu Spriet swam, biked, and ran at the Folsom International Olympic Triathlon.  Diana took second in her age group.

Up on Mount Diablo on Saturday the 19th, Tommy Vargas ran a fast 28K up and down the mountain, winning the race.  Ian Grettenberger and Chris Dalton ran the 50K course, with Ian taking second place.

Up in Reno, Blair Howard ran the Silver State 50-miler, finishing in just under ten hours.

On Sunday, Joannie Siegler and Peter Friederich ran the 5K at Serotonin Surge in Sacramento.  Joannie took fifth place overall, and Peter won his age group.  At the 10K, Rachel Boddy took second in the women's race.  Ernie Shimizu and Krista Hoffman followed, with Krista taking second in her age group.

Several GVHers made the trip to San Francisco for the massively crowded Bay to Breakers race.  Lynn Delgado, Allison Alcalay, Maria Ortiz, and Sharon Hanks all completed the 12K course.  Angie Hart ran the bonus course, for a total of 15K.

Down in Santa Cruz, Stephen McSorley took fourth place in the Surfer's Path Marathon with a time of 3:13.

Next week:

NO EXCUSES 5K (5/28)
https://www.noexcuses5k.com/

Congratulations, runners!


FOLSOM INTERNATIONAL TRIATHLON (Folsom, CA 5/12)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/
66/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 2/ 2:58:30/ => Second in Age Group 
83/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 9/ 3:06:14/


MOUNT DIABLO (Clayton, CA 5/19)

28K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
1/ TOMMY VARGAS/ 2:53:36/ => Overall Winner 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
2/ IAN GRETTENBERGER/ 5:42:35/ => Second Place Overall 
14/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 7:36:03/ 


SILVER STATE 50 MILER (Reno, NV 5/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
23/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 9:59:24/ 


SEROTONIN SURGE (Sacramento, CA 5/20) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 1/ 20:42/ 6:40/M => Fifth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
16/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 1/ 24:54/ 8:01/M => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
9/ RACHEL BODDY/ 2/ 41:26/ 6:40/M => Second Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
29/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 6/ 51:03/ 8:14/M 
41/ KRISTA HOFFMAN/ 2/ 54:09/ 8:44/M => Second in Age Group 


BAY TO BREAKERS (San Francisco, 5/20)

15K (12K + Bonus Course)
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
164/ ANGIE HART/ 1:13:42/ 7:55/M 

12K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
2314/ LYNN DELGADO/ 1:07:00/ 9:00/M
4781/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 1:16:32/ 10:16/M 
13286/ MARIA ORTIZ-MALTE/ 1:56:10/ 15:35/M 
13291/ SHARON HANKS/ 1:56:11/ 15:35/M 


SURFER'S PATH MARATHON (Santa Cruz, CA 5/20)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 1/ 3:13:04/ 7:22/M

Comments