Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (4/9-4/16)

posted Apr 17, 2018, 9:57 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

On Saturday, April 14, Travis Schultz and Kelly Barber ran the Lake Sonoma 50-miler.  Down in Sebastopol, Ryan Polischuk won his age group at the IPA 10K with a sub-40-minute finish.

At the Grizzly Peak trail half on Sunday in Berkeley, Mike Johnson and Heather Jones each won their respective age groups, followed by Bob Gilbert.

Adam Warner led GVH in the 5K at the Sacramento Zoo Zoom, taking third place overall with 18:13.  Louise Debefve broke 22 minutes for the first time, and Jamie Henson also brought home a PR.  Joachim Schnier won his age group.

Michael Pate led GVH in the Zoo Zoom 10K with 39:11, winning his age group.  Nicole Aha took second in her age group.  Jamie Henson earned her second PR of the day.  Both Jamie and Andrea Kirsch ran back-to-back races at the Zoo Zoom.

On Monday, several GVHers ran a wet and windy Boston Marathon.  Galen Farris and Mark Murray managed to break three hours.  Blair Howard, Talyon Sortor, Angie Hart, Annie Ciernia, Christina Dicker, and Kerry Sortor followed.

Next week:

RUTH ANDERSON (San Francisco, CA 4/21)
http://www.run100s.com/ra.htm

RACE FOR THE STARS (Sacramento, CA 4/22)
http://www.raceforthestars.com/

RUN BECAUSE YOU CAN (Sacramento, CA 4/22)
http://www.runbecauseyoucan.org/

Congratulations, runners!


LAKE SONOMA 50 (Healdsburg, CA 4/14) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
62/ TRAVIS SCHULTZ/ 9:26:58/ 
64/ KELLY BARBER/ 9:28:00/ 


IPA 10K (Sebastopol, CA 4/14)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ RYAN POLISCHUK/ 1/ 39:33/ 6:21/M => Age Group Winner


GRIZZLY PEAK HALF MARATHON (Berkeley, CA 4/15) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
25/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 1/ 2:23:47/ 11:14/M => Age Group Winner 
50/ HEATHER JONES/ 1/ 2:42:35/ 12:42/M => Age Group Winner 
89/ BOB GILBERT/ 7/ 3:17:12/ 15:24/M 


ZOO ZOOM (Sacramento, CA 4/15) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3/ ADAM WARNER/ 1/ 18:13/ 5:52/M => Third Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
29/ BOB ROWDEN/ 4/ 20:39/ 6:39/M 
54/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 2/ 21:56/ 7:04/M => PR, Second in Age Group 
69/ JAMIE HENSON/ 2/ 22:50/ 7:21/M => PR, Second in Age Group 
111/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 5/ 24:14/ 7:48/M 
114/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 24:21/ 7:50/M => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ MICHAEL PATE/ 1/ 39:11/ 6:19/M => Age Group Winner 
19/ NICOLE AHA/ 2/ 42:36/ 6:52/M => Second in Age Group 
50/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 5/ 47:18/ 7:37/M 
81/ JAMIE HENSON/ 6/ 50:08/ 8:04/M => PR
101/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 4/ 52:18/ 8:25/M 


BOSTON MARATHON (Hopkinton, MA 4/16)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
752/ GALEN FARRIS/ 654/ 2:52:26/ 6:35/M
1784/ MARK MURRAY/ 10/ 2:59:51/ 6:52/M
2815/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 1989/ 3:06:50/ 7:08/M
11090/ TALYON SORTOR/ 1518/ 3:41:19/ 8:27/M
13457/ ANGELA HART/ 200/ 3:50:16/ 8:47/M
17827/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 4082/ 4:10:51/ 9:35/M
19020/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 1155/ 4:18:37/ 9:52/M
21658/ KERRY SORTOR/ 1409/ 4:42:57/ 10:48/M
Comments