Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (2/12-2/18)

posted Feb 22, 2018, 9:21 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

The racing weekend began on Saturday, February 17, with Fourmidable in Auburn.  Clayton Kleppinger and Angela Borchers ran the 35K, while Tara Steinmetz tackled the 50K.

On Sunday, Jim Flanigan ran 4.4 cross-country-style footrace at O'Hair Park in Novato.  Not far away in Pacifica, Nuala del Piccolo took third in the women's race at the Montara Mountain 20-miler.

Here in Davis it was time for the Stampede.  Beth Zinkand Michel won the women's 5K in 18:45.  Diana Burkart Waco took sixth and a PR with 21:20.  Samantha Jones, Lilly Hayden, Elizabeth David, and Joachim Schnier all placed in their respective age groups.  

In the 10K, Michael Lee took fourth place with 37:27.  Joe Krovoza and Amy Becker each took second in their respective age groups.

Talyon Sortor led GVH in the half marathon with 1:32, taking third in his age group.  Annie Ciernia took sixth place in the women's race.  Ed Ballerini took second in his age group as the 1:40 pacer.  Allison Alcalay took second in her age group, and Mark Goltz took third in his age group as the 2:20 pacer.

Of the ten GVH members who paced for the half marathon, Liz Vaage wins the prize for finishing closest to her target time.

Coming up:

SALMON FALLS 50K (Coloma, CA 2/24)
https://www.salmonfalls50k.com/

UNDY RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/24)
https://fundraise.ccalliance.org/sacramento

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


FOURMIDABLE (Auburn, CA 2/17) 

35K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
9/ CLAYTON KLEPPINGER/ 3:57:49/ 10:56/M
28/ ANGELA BORCHERS/ 4:48:25/ 13:16/M 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
142/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 7:40:15/ 14:49/M 


O'HAIR PARK 4.4 MILE TRAIL RACE (Novato, CA 2/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
38/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 44:06/


MONTARA MOUNTAIN 20-MILER (Pacifica, CA 2/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
14/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 1/ 3:57:22/ => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 


DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/18) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
11/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 18:45/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
23/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 1/ 21:20/ => PR, Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
29/ SAMANTHA JONES/ 2/ 21:38/ => Second in Age Group 
38/ KI LEE/ 4/ 22:35/ 
42/ LILLIAN HAYDEN/ 3/ 22:49/ => Third in Age Group 
57/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 1/ 24:52/ => Age Group Winner 
64/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 25:19/ => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
4/ MICHAEL LEE/ 2/ 37:27/ => Fourth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
24/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 2/ 46:06/ => Second in Age Group 
58/ AMY BECKER/ 2/ 50:30/ => Second in Age Group 
115/ SAMANTHA STAM/ 5/ 57:22/ 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
16/ TALYON SORTOR/ 3/ 1:32:10/ => Third in Age Group 
27/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 1/ 1:39:03/ => Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
37/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 2/ 1:41:06/ => Second in Age Group, 1:40 Pacer 
56/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 4/ 1:45:11/ => 1:45 Pacer 
67/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 8/ 1:47:28/ 
80/ CRISTINA DALTON/ 4/ 1:50:07/ => 1:50 Pacer 
133/ KERRY SORTOR/ 7/ 1:56:48/ 
155/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 13/ 2:00:04/ => 2:00 Pacer 
187/ KELLY BARBER/ 19/ 2:05:07/ => 2:05 Pacer 
191/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 14/ 2:06:11/ 
200/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 8/ 2:07:33/ 
210/ JEFF STEELE/ 15/ 2:09:13/ 
215/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 9/ 2:09:42/ => 2:10 Pacer 
226/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 11/ 2:13:36/ 
227/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 2/ 2:13:36/ => Second in Age Group 
232/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 17/ 2:14:31/ => 2:15 Pacer 
257/ MARK GOLTZ/ 3/ 2:20:14/ => Third in Age Group, 2:20 Pacer 
269/ REGINA JONES/ 12/ 2:25:59/ => 2:25 Pacer 
279/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 24/ 2:30:04/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Edward Ballerini/ 1:40/ 1:41:09.51/ 69.51
Christopher Dalton/ 1:45/ 1:45:18.38/ 18.38
Cristina Dalton/ 1:50/ 1:50:20.19/ 20.19
Daniel Martin Saez/ 2:00/ 2:00:32.76/ 32.76
Kelly Barber/ 2:05/ 2:05:39.60/ 39.60
Elizabeth Vaage/ 2:10/ 2:10:17.06/ 17.06  <== super pacer!
Cynthia Chak/ 2:15/ 2:15:27.19/ 27.19
Mark Goltz/ 2:20/ 2:21:13.86/ 73.86
Regina Jones/ 2:25/ 2:27:04.22/ 124.22
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:31:28.09/ 88.09
Comments