Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (1/23-2/5)

posted Feb 8, 2017, 3:50 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

The Sweet Water Trail Race was held at Folsom Lake on January 28.  Lynn Delgado ran the half marathon, Julie Denton ran the 25-miler, and Chris Dalton and Cristina Ramirez ran the 50K.

The next day, Jim Flanigan ran the XTERRA Boney Mountain trail race in Malibu, winning his age group.

On Saturday, February 4, the Jed Smith Ultra Classic was held at an alternate venue because of storm damage along the American River.  Bob Rowden ran the 30K and Rick Santos ran the 50-miler.

At the Super Sunday races on February 5, Brendan Ward stole the show with second place overall in the 5K.  John Lynch took third in his age group.  Bob Rowden led GVH in the 10K (a day after his 30K at Jed Smith!).

At the San Francisco Half Marathon, GVH alumnus Senthil Cheetancheri achieved a 6-minute PR.

This weekend:

RACE FOR JUSTICE (Sacramento, CA 2/11)
https://raceroster.com/events/2017/10634/race-for-justice-valentine-runwalk-4mi18mi

GOLDEN GATE (Sausalito, CA 2/11)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/gg_golden_gate.html

VALENTINE RUN (Sacramento, CA 2/11)
http://lsncrun.info/

DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/12)
http://changeofpace.com/davis-stampede/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


FOLSOM LAKE SWEET WATER (Folsom, CA 1/28) 

Half Marathon
Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
LYNN DELGADO/ 2:16:17/ 10:24/M 

25 miles
Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
JULIE DENTON/ 6:25:12/ 17:31/M 

50K
Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 6:44:49/ 13:01/M => Fifth Male Finisher 
CRISTINA RAMIREZ TORRES/ 6:49:08/ 13:09/M => Second Female Finisher 


XTERRA BONEY MOUNTAIN 21K TRAIL RACE (Malibu, CA 1/29) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
81/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 1/ 2:31:18/ 11:36/M => First in Age Group 


JED SMITH ULTRA CLASSIC (Sacramento, CA 2/4) 

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
6/ BOB ROWDEN/ 2:23:59/ 7:42/M

50 miler
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ RICK SANTOS/ 9:36:38/ 11:32/M


SUPER SUNDAY (Sacramento, CA 2/5) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
2/ BRENDAN WARD/ 2/ 17:14/ 5:33/M => Second Place Overall 
36/ JOHN LYNCH/ 3/ 21:04/ 6:47/M => Third in Age Group 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
49/ BOB ROWDEN/ 7/ 42:58/ 6:55/M 
82/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 10/ 45:21/ 7:18/M 
124/ PAUL STERK/ 15/ 48:23/ 7:48/M 
196/ JESSE HARTMAN/ 19/ 51:13/ 8:15/M 
268/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 36/ 53:50/ 8:40/M 
789/ MARK GOLTZ/ 8/ 1:11:29/ 11:31/M 


SAN FRANCISCO HALF MARATHON (San Francisco, CA 2/5) 

Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
SENTHIL CHEETANCHERI/ 884/ 1:45:52/ 8:04/M  => PR
Comments