Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (11/20-11/26)

posted Nov 30, 2017, 11:09 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result from last week:  Shu Yu and Ernie Shimizu served as 2:25 pacers for the Berkeley Half Marathon back on November 19, the day after they paced the Davis Turkey Trot.

GVH runners were dispersed throughout the area on Thanksgiving.  Allison Alcalay ran the Martha's Village 5K in Palm Desert, winning third in her age group.  Jose Zaragoza earned a 50-second 5K PR at the Silicon Valley Turkey Trot with 17:04.  Louise DeBefve ran the Oakland Turkey Trot 5K.

Several club members raced the Solano Turkey Trot in Fairfield.  John Lynch and Peter Friederich ran the 5K.  Brendan Ward and Chris Dalton took third and fourth, respectively, in the 10K.  Ed Ballerini earned a 10K PR with 42:00 and won his age group.  Cristina Ramirez took third in the women's race.  Mark Goltz, Kat Voepel Ward, and Peter Friederich each placed in their respective age groups.  Looks like Peter ran both the 5K and the 10K!

In Sacramento, Galen Farris ran the 5K at Run to Feed the Hungry.  Kevin Kamai, Bob Rowden, Angie Hart, Jamie Henson, and Laurin Beckhusen all ran the 10K.  Angie won her age group and Laurin took third in his own.

There were also several GVHers at Running of the Turkeys in Woodland.  I can't find this year's results.  Please send me a link if you know where to look.

Finally, the infamous Quad Dipsea was held on Sunday the 25th.  Martin Sengo finished in 8 hours.

Next week:

CALIFORNIA INTERNATIONAL MARATHON (Sacramento, CA 12/3)
https://runsra.org/california-international-marathon/

Good luck, marathoners!

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


BERKELEY HALF MARATHON (Berkeley, CA 11/19)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3039/ SHU YU/ 277/ 2:25:03/ 11:04/M => 2:25 Pacer
3043/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 99/ 2:25:06/ 11:05/M => 2:25 Pacer


MARTHA'S VILLAGE AND KITCHEN THANKSGIVING DAY 5K (Palm Desert, CA 11/23)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
322/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 3/ 27:12/ 8:45/M => Third in Age Group


SILICON VALLEY TURKEY TROT 5K (San Jose, CA 11/23) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
29/ JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 3/ 17:04/ 5:30/M => PR, Third in Age Group 


OAKLAND TURKEY TROT 5K (Oakland, CA 11/23)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
72/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 5/ 23:50/ 7:41/M


SOLANO TURKEY TROT (Fairfield, CA 11/23) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
26/ JOHN LYNCH/ 4/ 22:22/ 
138/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 8/ 31:01/ 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
3/ BRENDAN WARD/ 2/ 37:58/ 6:07/M => Third Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
4/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 1/ 39:39/ 6:24/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
10/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 1/ 42:00/ 6:46/M => PR, Age Group Winner 
14/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 3/ 43:24/ 7:00/M => Third Female Finisher, Third in Age Group 
44/ MARK GOLTZ/ 2/ 48:40/ 7:51/M => Second in Age Group 
60/ KATHERINE VOEPEL WARD/ 3/ 50:35/ 8:10/M => Third in Age Group 
71/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 3/ 52:06/ 8:24/M => Third in Age Group 


RUN TO FEED THE HUNGRY (Sacramento, CA 11/23) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
21/ GALEN FARRIS/ 4/ 16:08/ 5:12/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
26/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 4/ 38:56/ 6:16/M 
73/ BOB ROWDEN/ 4/ 41:43/ 6:43/M 
113/ ANGIE HART/ 1/ 43:33/ 7:01/M => Age Group Winner 
482/ JAMIE HENSON/ 26/ 53:18/ 8:35/M 
804/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 3/ 59:41/ 9:37/M => Third in Age Group 


QUAD DIPSEA (Mill Valley, CA 11/25)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
255/ MARTIN SENGO/ 8:01:06/
Comments