Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (9/17-9/23)

posted Sep 26, 2018, 11:36 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

We have results from the Folsom Lake Ultra Trail back on September 15.  The "GVH Coalition" relay team of Jennifer Schmidt, Zach Bonner, and Jose Zaragoza blew away the competition with a time of 10:37.  As mentioned last week, Clayton Kleppinger, Michael Pate, and Cristina Dalton each finished around 15 hours.  Cristina actually finished around 14:46, but her offical time is listed as 15:08.

In Folsom on Saturday, Rae Whitten and Allison Orofino took sixth and seventh place, respectively, in the women's race at the Break Free 10K.  Down in Berkeley, Ollie Ehlinger ran a 5-hour 50K at the Berkeley Trail Adventure, and Aryn Yancher took second in the women's race.

The GVH women fielded a strong team at the Garin Park meet on Saturday.  Jen Schmidt led the open women and Joannie Siegler led the masters women.  David Gerner led the masters men, and Zach Bonner gave a strong showing for the open men.

Races for this weekend:

HEADWATERS (Mount Shasta, CA 9/29)
https://www.headwaterstrailruns.net/

OVERLOOK (Foresthill, CA 9/29)
http://e3running.com/overlook-endurance-runs

SOFIT CITY (Fairfield, CA 9/30)
https://www.sofitcity.com/

JOHN LAWSON TAMALPA CHALLENGE (San Rafael, CA 9/30)
https://www.pausatf.org/2018-pa-cross-country-schedule/

TIBURON HALF (Tiburon, CA 9/30)
http://www.tiburonhalfmarathon.com/

Please let me know if I missed you!  And send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


FOLSOM LAKE ULTRA TRAIL (68.5 miles, Granite Bay, CA 9/15) 

Relay
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
1/ JENNIFER SCHMIDT, ZACHARY BONNER, JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 10:37:21/ 

Individual
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
13/ CLAYTON KLEPPINGER/ 14:42:40/ 
18/ MICHAEL PATE/ 14:55:58/ 
21/ CRISTINA DALTON/ 15:08:46/ => Sixth Female Finisher 


BREAK FREE 10K (Folsom, CA 9/22) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
19/ RAE WHITTEN/ 1/ 42:50/ 6:54/M => Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
20/ ALLISON OROFINO/ 2/ 43:02/ 6:56/M => Second in Age Group 


BERKELEY TRAIL ADVENTURE 50K (Berkeley, CA 9/22) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
7/ OLIVER EHLINGER/ 5/ 5:01:01/ 
18/ ARYN YANCHER/ 1/ 5:52:45/ => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 


GARIN PARK CHALLENGE (Hayward, CA 9/22) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
18/ JENNIFER SCHMIDT/ 20:23/ 
37/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 22:32/ 
43/ ANGIE HART/ 23:06/ 
59/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 24:52/ 
64/ JAMIE HENSON/ 25:16/ 
67/ CAMILLE BROWN/ 25:45/ 
74/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 26:46/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
30/ DAVID GERNER/ 20:28/ 
61/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 26:50/ 
66/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 27:35/ => racing for Tamalpa
68/ DON HAGEN/ 29:04/ => racing for Buffalo Chips

Open Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
33/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 17:43/ 
Comments