Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (8/27-9/3)

posted Sep 5, 2018, 10:38 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, we have two August race reports from Angie Hart:

-------------------------------------------------------
I won second in my age group at America’s Finest City Half Marathon on August 19 in San Diego. It was also the ninth race in their series so I earned the Triple, Triple crown medal for completing all three races three years in row. It was unusually hot and humid for San Diego!

I also was on the winning half-ironman relay team at the Lake Tahoe Triathlon on August 26. My friend did the swim and the bike and then I ran the trail half marathon in 1:51. It was a pretty course out of Sugar Pine State Park but it was a very poorly organized race.
-------------------------------------------------------

Several GVHers turned out for the Davis Labor Day race.  Peter Friederich and Matt Busse placed in their age groups in the 5K.

Tommy Vargas stole the show at the 10K, winning in 33:39, six minutes before the second-place runner.  New member Jonathan London represented GVH by placing in his age group, as did Terry Smiley, Aryn Yancher, Bruce Fisher, and Renvelyn Grey.

Races for this weekend:

TAHOE 200 (Homewood, CA 9/7)
http://www.tahoe200.com/

LAGOON VALLEY TRAIL RUN (Vacaville, CA 9/8)
http://www.luckyrabbitevents.com/lvtr/

GOLDEN GATE PARK OPEN (San Francisco, CA 9/9)
https://www.pausatf.org/2018-pa-cross-country-schedule/

BUFFALO STAMPEDE (Sacramento, CA 9/9)
http://buffalostampederun.com/

Please send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


AMERICAS FINEST CITY HALF MARATHON (San Diego, CA 8/19)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
189/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 1:40:23/ 7:40/M => Second in Age Group 


LAKE TAHOE TRIATHLON, HALF-MARATHON LEG (Tahoma, CA 8/26)

Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
ANGIE HART/ 1:51:02/ 8:19/M


DAVIS LABOR DAY (Davis, CA 9/3) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
28/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 1/ 24:03/ => Age Group Winner 
37/ MATT BUSSE/ 3/ 24:43/ => Third in Age Group 
48/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 7/ 26:25/ 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ TOMMY VARGAS/ 1/ 33:39/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 
13/ JONATHAN LONDON/ 2/ 45:14/ => Second in Age Group 
18/ TERRY SMILEY/ 2/ 46:18/ => Second in Age Group 
24/ ARYN YANCHER/ 1/ 47:37/ => Age Group Winner 
61/ BRUCE FISHER/ 2/ 53:38/ => Second in Age Group 
72/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 10/ 55:04/ 
88/ DON HAGEN/ 4/ 58:33/ 
165/ RENVELYN GREY/ 2/ 1:21:55/ => Second in Age Group 
Comments