Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (8/20-8/26)

posted Aug 28, 2018, 4:32 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

The racing began this Saturday on Muir Beach, where Clark Whitten and Martin Sengo ran the grueling Tamalpa Headlands 50K.

Closer to home, Andrew Liu led GVH at the Race for the Arts 5K in Sacramento, placing in his age group.  Jamie Henson won her own age group.

At the cross country meet in Santa Rosa, Jen Schmidt led the women.  Joachim Schnier and Zach Bonner led the masters and open men, respectively.

On Sunday, Ed Ballerini led the charge at the Santa Rosa half marathon with a strong 1:38 finish, followed by Christina Dicker and Cathrine Lemaire.   Cynthia Chak earned a marathon PR with 3:43, and was followed by Mike Lemaire.

Several GVHers made the trek to Mount Diablo for the trail race.  Mark Goltz ran the 4-miler.  Mike Johnson led GVH in the half marathon, followed minutes later by Heather Jones who scored a podium spot with third in the women's race.  Emily Chan and Allison Alcalay each took second in her respective age group.  Andrea Brunsman took second in her own age group at the 50K.

Next week:

DAVIS LABOR DAY (Davis, CA 9/3)
http://changeofpace.com/event/davis-labor-day-run/

Please send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


TAMALPA HEADLANDS 50K (Muir Beach, CA 8/25) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
73/ CLARK WHITTEN/ 6:53:43/ 
97/ MARTIN SENGO/ 7:21:49/ 


RACE FOR THE ARTS 5K (Sacramento, CA 8/25) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
19/ ANDREW LIU/ 3/ 19:22/ 6:14/M => Third in Age Group 
37/ BOB ROWDEN/ 5/ 21:26/ 6:54/M 
60/ JAMIE HENSON/ 1/ 23:22/ 7:32/M => Age Group Winner 
64/ DAVID HAAKE/ 9/ 23:33/ 7:35/M 
86/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 9/ 25:24/ 8:11/M 


PHIL WIDENER EMPIRE OPEN (Santa Rosa, CA 8/25) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
16/ JENNIFER SCHMIDT/ 21:57/ 
46/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 25:33/ 
59/ CAMILLE BROWN/ 27:26/ 
62/ AMY BECKER/ 27:45/ => racing for Buffalo Chips
71/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 29:02/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
71/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 28:19/ 

Open Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
13/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 18:52/ 


SANTA ROSA MARATHON (Santa Rosa, CA 8/26) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
82/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 4/ 1:38:32/ 7:31/M 
292/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 8/ 1:57:16/ 8:57/M 
699/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 11/ 2:25:18/ 11:05/M 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
354/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 23/ 3:43:13/ 8:31/M => PR
658/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 16/ 4:32:23/ 10:23/M 


MOUNT DIABLO (Clayton, CA 8/26) 

4 miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
30/ MARK GOLTZ/ 2/ 53:19/ 13:40/M => Second in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
16/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 1/ 2:40:15/ 11:58/M => Age Group Winner 
20/ HEATHER JONES/ 1/ 2:43:32/ 12:12/M => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
28/ EMILY CHAN/ 2/ 2:51:55/ 12:50/M => Second in Age Group 
37/ STEVEN SHAFFER/ 5/ 2:58:53/ 13:21/M 
61/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 2/ 3:30:36/ 15:43/M => Second in Age Group 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
25/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 2/ 8:12:36/ 16:12/M => Second in Age Group 
Comments