Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (8/14-8/20)

posted Aug 22, 2017, 11:18 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

A missed result from last week: Andrea Kirsch won a PR and her age group at the Tri for Real Olympic-distance triathlon on Sunday, August 13.  This was the third and final triathlon of a summer series, and Andea won her age group for the entire series.

The action began at high elevation in Colorado on Saturday, August 19.  Mark and Joann Helmus assaulted the Pike's Peak Ascent, which is as steep as it sounds.  Meanwhile, Kelly Barber knocked off his third hundred-miler of the summer at the Leadville 100, winning the coveted gold buckle for finishing under 25 hours.

In the Cascade mountains of Oregon, Chris Dalton completed his first 100K at the Waldo Trail Race.

Up in the Sierras, Tara Steinmetz ran the Robison Flat 50K.

Two club members made the journey to Santa Cruz for the first cross country meet of the season: Ben Molin and Jim Flanigan.


Next week:

RACE FOR THE ARTS (Sacramento, CA 8/26)
http://www.raceforthearts.com/

CASTLE PEAK 100K (Truckee, CA 8/26)
http://castlepeak100k.com/

CROSS COUNTRY AT SANTA ROSA (Santa Rosa, CA 8/26)
https://www.pausatf.org/data/2017/XC2017Sched.htm

DIABLO (Clayton, CA 8/27)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/d_diablo.html

SANTA ROSA MARATHON (Santa Rosa, CA 8/27)
https://www.thesantarosamarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


TRI FOR REAL OLYMPIC DISTANCE TRIATHLON (Herald, CA 8/13)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
13/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 1/ 2:25:47/ => PR, Age Group Winner


PIKES PEAK ASCENT (Manitou Springs, CO 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
445/ MARK ROBERT HELMUS/ 13/ 4:08:53/ 18:41/M
999/ JOANN HELMUS/ 18/ 4:57:59/ 22:22/M


LEADVILLE 100 MILER (Leadville, CO 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
50/ KELLY BARBER/ 24:33:37/ 14:45/M 


WALDO 100K (Oakridge, OR 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
57/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 14:41:58/ 


ROBINSON FLAT 50K (Robinson Flat, CA 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
25/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 8:53:04/ 17:09/M 


UC SANTA CRUZ XC CHALLENGE MASTERS MEN (Santa Cruz, CA 8/19) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
7/ BEN MOLIN/ 24:33/ 
68/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 37:08/ 

Comments