Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (7/24-8/6)

posted Aug 8, 2017, 4:01 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, a missed result: Andrea Kirsch took third in her age group at the Donner Lake Olympic Triathlon on Sunday, July 23.

The Fab 40's 5K was held in Sacramento on Saturday, July 29.  Bob Rowden finished in 19:54 and earned third in his age group.  Mark Goltz won his own age group.

Up in the Cascades in Washington State, several GVHers ran the Jack and Jill marathon, which was held both Saturday and Sunday that weekend.  On Saturday, Joannie Siegler was the first woman to cross the finish line in the half marathon, but, lacking a race bib of her own, did not enjoy official recognition.  Nathanie Lee also ran the half.  Eric Nichol led GVH in the full marathon on Saturday with a time of 3:18.  Annie Ciernia followed minutes later and took second in her age group.  Ben Sacks, Scott Martin, Andrea Brunsman, and Allison Alcalay rounded out the party.  On Sunday, Cathrine Lemaire ran the half, and John Lynch and Mike Lemaire ran the full.

Also on Sunday (July 30), Blair Howard took third overall in the Courtland Pear 10-miler.  Ernie Shimizu and Bryan Pro raced as well.

On Saturday, August 5, Louise DeBefve won the women's race at the Twilight Trail 10K in Auburn.

Up in Truckee, Mark and Joann Helmus ran the Sierra Crest 30K, and Matt Perry ran the 50K.  Mark won his age group.

Coming up:

CINDERELLA TRAIL RUN (Oakland, CA 8/12)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/cin_smmr_cinderella.html

SUSAN B ANTHONY 5K (Sacramento, CA 8/12)
http://www.buffalochips.com/sba5k/

HUMBOLDT BAY MARATHON (Eureka, CA 8/13)
http://www.humboldtbaymarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DONNER LAKE OLYMPIC TRIATHLON (Truckee, CA 7/23)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
47/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 3/ 3:01:44/ => Third in Age Group 


FAB 40S 5K (Sacramento, CA 7/29) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
28/ BOB ROWDEN/ 3/ 19:54/ 6:25/M => Third in Age Group 
143/ MARK GOLTZ/ 1/ 24:24/ 7:52/M => Age Group Winner 


JACK AND JILL (North Bend, WA 7/29) 

Half Marathon Saturday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
65/ NATHANIE LEE/ 6/ 2:00:10/ 9:11/M 

Marathon Saturday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
46/ ERIC NICHOL/ 4/ 3:18:08/ 7:34/M 
64/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 2/ 3:21:28/ 7:42/M => Second in Age Group 
161/ BEN SACKS/ 15/ 3:44:35/ 8:35/M 
208/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 16/ 3:54:06/ 8:57/M 
353/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 33/ 4:34:41/ 10:30/M 
356/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 8/ 4:34:57/ 10:30/M 

Half Marathon Sunday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
39/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 4/ 1:53:04/ 8:38/M 

Marathon Sunday
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
230/ JOHN LYNCH/ 24/ 3:57:31/ 9:04/M 
288/ MICHAEL LEMAIRE/ 10/ 4:08:53/ 9:30/M 


COURTLAND PEAR 10-MILER (Courtland, CA 7/30)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 3/ 1:08:21/ 6:50/M => Third Overall
15/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 4/ 1:23:21/ 8:20/M
21/ BRYAN PRO/ 7/ 1:31:58/ 9:12/M


TWILIGHT TRAIL 10K (Auburn, CA 8/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
16/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 1:06:21/ => First Female Finisher 


SIERRA CREST (Truckee, CA 8/5) 

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
27/ MARK HELMUS/ 3:22:42/ => Age Group Winner
85/ JOANN HELMUS/ 4:41:02/ 

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
71/ MATT PERRY/ 7:07:04/ 


Comments