Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (7/2-7/8)

posted Jul 12, 2018, 11:49 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

I know of two runners who raced on the Fourth of July: Mike Johnson and Mark Goltz headed to Vacaville for the America the Beautiful 10K.

On Saturday, July 7, Lilly Hayden ran a 10K over in Kenwood.  Out on Point Pinole, Cristina Ramirez ran almost 60 miles in 12 hours at the Dirty Dozen, taking second place.

Here in Davis, we had a hot Moonlight run.  Samantha Stam, John Lynch, and Melissa Poole ran the 5K.  Samantha took fifth in the women's race, and John placed in his age group.

Andrew Liu led GVH at the 10K, taking sixth overall in under 45 minutes.  Rachel Boddy and Louise Debefve took second and third in the women's race, respectively.  Joachim Schnier won his age group.

The half marathon was by all accounts too short, to the consternation of some and to the relief of the rest.  The GVH pacing team adapted as best they could.  Nick Siino led both the pacing team and the club with a 1:23 finish, taking sixth place overall.  Michael Pate, Camille Brown, Mark Goltz, and Mike Lemaire each placed in their respective age groups.

Once again, I'm not aware of any races in the next week.  Let me know if you end up racing.  Otherwise, enjoy your travels and the World Cup.

Please send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com.

Congratulations, runners!


AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL 10K (Vacaville, CA 7/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
9/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 47:13/ 
18/ MARK GOLTZ/ 52:30/ 


KENWOOD FOOTRACE 10K (Kenwood, CA 7/7)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
188/ LILLIAN HAYDEN/ 12/ 53:15/ 8:35/M


DIRTY DOZEN 12-HOUR (Point Pinole, CA 7/7)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Total Distance/ 
2/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 2/ 59.39 miles


DAVIS MOONLIGHT (Davis, CA 7/7) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
32/ SAMANTHA STAM/ 2/ 23:51/ => Fifth Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
34/ JOHN LYNCH/ 3/ 23:54/ => Third in Age Group 
74/ MELISSA POOLE/ 4/ 28:03/ 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
6/ ANDREW LIU/ 1/ 44:34/ => Sixth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
8/ RACHEL BODDY/ 1/ 45:55/ => Second Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
12/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 1/ 46:22/ => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
16/ MARC BLUMBERG/ 4/ 46:48/ 
48/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 1/ 53:33/ => Age Group Winner 
148/ LILLYBELLE DEER/ 14/ 1:06:22/ 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
6/ NICK SIINO/ 3/ 1:23:41/ => Sixth Place Overall, Third in Age Group, 1:25 Pacer 
25/ MICHAEL PATE/ 3/ 1:36:08/ => Third in Age Group, 1:35 Pacer 
69/ ERIC CHAK/ 9/ 1:46:26/ => 1:45 Pacer 
70/ TERRY SMILEY/ 7/ 1:46:28/ 
75/ CAMILLE BROWN/ 3/ 1:47:59/ => Third in Age Group 
82/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 5/ 1:49:18/ => 1:50 Pacer 
119/ KELLY BARBER/ 5/ 1:55:34/ => 1:55 Pacer 
158/ MARK GOLTZ/ 1/ 2:02:47/ => Age Group Winner, 2:05 Pacer 
181/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 2/ 2:08:45/ => Second in Age Group, 2:10 Pacer 
262/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 11/ 2:31:09/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Nick Siino/ 1:25/ 1:23:44.55/ 75.45
Michael Pate/ 1:35/ 1:36:12.36/ 72.36
Eric Chak/ 1:45/ 1:46:31.78/ 91.78
Edward Ballerini/ 1:50/ 1:49:25.53/ 34.47 <== closest
Kelly Barber/ 1:55/ 1:55:46.36/ 46.36
Mark Goltz/ 2:05/ 2:03:04.42/ 115.58
Mike Lemaire/ 2:10/ 2:09:03.80/ 56.20
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:31:36.57/ 96.57
Comments