Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (7/16-7/29)

posted Aug 3, 2018, 12:07 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

Lots of results from the last two weeks:

We start with the Tahoe Rim Trail race up on the Nevada side of the lake on Saturday, July 21.  Martin Sengo ran the 55K and Kelly Barber ran the 100-miler.

Closer to home, we had Eppie's Great Race (run, bike, paddle).  Mathieu Spriet led GVH, followed by Susan Gentry, Steve Lynch, and Kerry and Talyon Sortor.

The next day (Sunday the 22nd), saw the Blood, Sweat, and Beers trail race up in Auburn.  Steve Shaffer, David Haake, and Jamie Henson ran the short course, with Steve and David placing in their age groups.  Kevin Kamai and Mike Johnson ran the long course and also placed in their age groups.  Kevin took sixth place overall.

Down in Santa Cruz, Jose Zaragoza ran 6 miles at Wharf to Wharf at a scorching 5:34 pace.

On Friday, July 27, Ian Grettenberger left Irwin, Idaho to run the brutal Palisades Moose 100.  He took second place after 32 hours on the trail.  Ollie Ehlinger served as pacer.

Up in Truckee the next day, Martin Sengo ran the Lost and Found 30K.

Down in Sacramento, Jose Zaragoza led GVH at the Fab 40s 5K, finishing in 17:06 and taking fifth place.  Marc Blumberg, Joannie Siegler, Joachim Schnier, and Don Hagen all placed in their respective age groups.

Sunday saw the 41st running of the San Francisco Marathon.  Jamie Henson, Ernie Shimizu, and Shu Yu ran the first half marathon.  Mark Murray and Cynthia Chak ran the second half.  Mark won his age group and Cynthia scored a PR.

Bingbiao Eric Fang led GVH at the marathon with a time of 3:43.  Joe Kravoza, Rakesh Kumar, Alex Goldshmidt, and Daniel Martin Saez followed.

This weekend:

TWILIGHT TRAIL (Auburn, CA 8/4)
http://www.twilighttrailadventure.com/

SKYLINE 50K (Castro Valley, CA 8/5)
http://scenaperformance.com/events/skyline-50k/

Please send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com.

Congratulations, runners!


TAHOE RIM TRAIL (Carson City, NV 7/21) 

55K
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
58/ MARTIN SENGO/ 9:34:02/ 

100 miler
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
38/ KELLY BARBER/ 27:57:38/ 


EPPIE'S GREAT RACE (24.4 miles) (Sacramento, CA 7/21) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
48/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 10/ 2:14:59/ 5:32/M 
175/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 12/ 2:30:55/ 6:11/M 
204/ STEVEN LYNCH/ 19/ 2:33:08/ 6:17/M 
239/ KERRY SORTOR/ 9/ 2:36:11/ 6:24/M 
242/ TALYON SORTOR/ 39/ 2:36:12/ 6:24/M 


BLOOD, SWEAT, AND BEERS (Auburn, CA 7/22) 

Short Course (5.9 miles)
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
15/ STEVEN SHAFFER/ 3/ 52:09/ 8:51/M => Third in Age Group 
28/ DAVID HAAKE/ 1/ 55:40/ 9:26/M => Age Group Winner 
113/ JAMIE HENSON/ 18/ 1:07:13/ 11:24/M 

Long Course (10 miles)
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
6/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 2/ 1:21:04/ 7:44/M => Sixth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
66/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 2/ 1:43:45/ 9:53/M => Second in Age Group 


WHARF TO WHARF (6 miles) (Santa Cruz, CA 7/22)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
76/ JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 13/ 33:30/ 5:34/M


PALISADES MOOSE 100 MILER (Irwin, ID 7/27)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
2/ IAN GRETTENBERGER/ 32:09:04/ => Second Place Overall


LOST AND FOUND 30K (Truckee, CA 7/28) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
69/ MARTIN SENGO/ 6:01:13/ 


FAB 40S 5K (Sacramento, CA 7/28) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ JOSE ZARAGOZA/ 1/ 17:06/ 5:30/M => Fifth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
31/ ANDREW LIU/ 7/ 20:12/ 6:30/M 
37/ MARC BLUMBERG/ 2/ 20:34/ 6:37/M => Second in Age Group 
45/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 1/ 20:56/ 6:45/M => Age Group Winner 
63/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 4/ 21:57/ 7:04/M 
138/ JOACHIM SCHNIER/ 3/ 25:03/ 8:04/M => Third in Age Group 
150/ MARK GOLTZ/ 5/ 25:39/ 8:16/M 
186/ LILLYBELLE DEER/ 6/ 26:42/ 8:36/M 
197/ DON HAGEN/ 2/ 27:13/ 8:46/M => Second in Age Group 


SAN FRANCISCO MARATHON (San Francisco, CA 7/29) 

First Half Marathon 
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
885/ JAMIE HENSON/ 26/ 1:55:04/ 8:47/M 
3741/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 119/ 2:30:17/ 11:28/M 
3742/ SHU YU/ 383/ 2:30:17/ 11:28/M 

Second Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
46/ MARK MURRAY/ 1/ 1:24:42/ 6:28/M => Age Group Winner 
390/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 6/ 1:42:19/ 7:49/M => PR

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
802/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 39/ 3:43:02/ 8:31/M 
1440/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 33/ 3:59:40/ 9:09/M 
1910/ RAKESH KUMAR/ 240/ 4:12:42/ 9:39/M 
3313/ ALEXANDER GOLDSHMIDT/ 291/ 4:49:23/ 11:03/M 
3872/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 407/ 5:05:21/ 11:39/M 

Comments