Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (6/4-6/10)

posted Jun 13, 2018, 10:48 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

GVH had a far-flung, busy week.  On Saturday, June 9, Andrew Liu swam, biked and ran at the Tri for Fun sprint triathlon down in Rancho Seco.  Zach Mills ran a beer mile over in Georgia.  

A large crew of runners made the trip to Provo for the Utah Valley Marathon.  Mike Johnson led GVH in the half marathon, followed closely by Diana Burkart-Waco.  Heather Jones, Mark Goltz, and Kelly Gravuer came in soon after.  Mike took second in his age group and Mark won his own.

Annie Ciernia took second in her age group at the marathon with 3:19.  Angie Hart finished in under 3:30 to win for the masters women, and actually took home prize money.  Eric Nichol was close behind.  Lilly Hayden won a PR, and Brigette Haddock scored another BQ, coming back after a year-long recovery.  Steve Shaffer and Allison Alcalay rounded out the party.

On Sunday, Joannie Siegler led GVH at the famous Dipsea race, and was awarded a black shirt for being in top 35 handicap finishers.  Mark Helmus finished close behind.  Jim Flanigan qualified for the Invitational Division for his 25th consecutive year.  Joann Helmus also had a strong race.

Over in El Dorado Hills, Allison Orofino took third place in the 5K.  Chris Brown and Christina Dicker ran the half marathon, with Mr. Brown placing in his age group.

Up in Seattle, Sarah Kay took fourth in the women's race at the Rock n Roll Marathon, scoring a PR with 3:13.


Next week:

DOUBLE DIPSEA (Stinson Beach, CA 6/16)
https://brazenracing.com/doubledipsea/

CANYON MEADOW TRAIL RUN (Oakland, CA 6/16)
http://www.coastaltrailruns.com/cm_spr_canyon_meadow.html

RACE TO THE MOON AND BACK (Vacaville, CA 6/16)
https://raceroster.com/events/2018/16210/race-to-the-moon-and-back

Congratulations, runners!


TRI FOR FUN SPRINT TRIATHLON #1 (Rancho Seco, CA 6/9)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
24/ ANDREW LIU/ 1:35:52/


ULTRA TRAIL BEER MILE (Douglasville, GA 6/9)

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/
20/ ZACH MILLS/ 46:36/


UTAH VALLEY MARATHON (Provo, UT 6/9) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
108/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 2/ 1:40:53/ 7:42/M => Second in Age Group 
123/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 11/ 1:41:40/ 7:46/M
234/ HEATHER JONES/ 4/ 1:50:00/ 8:24/M 
258/ MARK GOLTZ/ 1/ 1:51:35/ 8:31/M => Age Group Winner 
323/ KELLY GRAVUER/ 24/ 1:55:10/ 8:47/M 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
74/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 2/ 3:19:37/ 7:37/M => Second in Age Group 
130/ ANGIE HART/ 1/ 3:28:43/ 7:58/M => Masters Winner 
152/ ERIC NICHOL/ 7/ 3:32:21/ 8:06/M 
291/ LILLY HAYDEN/ 18/ 3:51:47/ 8:51/M => PR
327/ BRIGETTE HADDOCK/ 9/ 3:54:41/ 8:57/M => BQ
571/ STEVEN SHAFFER/ 19/ 4:29:00/ 10:16/M 
665/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 4/ 4:53:36/ 11:12/M 


DIPSEA (7.4 miles) (Mill Valley, CA 6/10) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
13/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 51:29/ => Fifth Female Finisher, Black Shirt
120/ MARK HELMUS/ 1:01:06/ 
253/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 1:06:16/
570/ JOANN HELMUS/ 1:20:50/ 


GOLD COUNTRY (El Dorado Hills, CA 6/10) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
13/ ALLISON OROFINO/ 1/ 21:59/ 7:05/M => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ CHRISTOPHER BROWN/ 3/ 1:26:14/ 6:35/M => Third in Age Group 
116/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 4/ 1:50:06/ 8:25/M 


SEATTLE ROCK N ROLL MARATHON (Seattle, WA 6/10)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
62/ SARAH KAY/ 2/ 3:13:29/ 7:23/M => PR, Fourth Female Finisher, Second in Age Group

Comments