Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (5/29-6/3)

posted Jun 6, 2018, 8:59 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, some missed results from Memorial Day weekend: Jamie Henson scored a new PR at the Mountains 2 Beach half marathon in Ventura, and Zach Mills ran the Bolder Boulder 10K.

On Saturday, June 2, several GVHers toed the line at the Lynch Canyon trail race.  Randy Green and Kerry Sortor ran the 10K and placed in their age groups.  Talyon Sortor took fourth place in the half marathon, Ed Ballerini won his age group, and Cristina Dalton took second in the women's race.

Over in Auburn, Andrea Kirsch won her age group at what is known as the "world's toughest half ironman triathlon", finishing three events in 6:45.

On Sunday, Tara Rogers and Susan Gentry ran the Women's Fitness Festival 10K in Sacramento, with Tara taking second in her age group.

Next week:

UTAH VALLEY MARATHON (Provo, UT 6/9)
http://www.utahvalleymarathon.com/

DIPSEA (Mill Valley, CA 6/10)
https://www.dipsea.org/

ACROSS THE BAY 12K/5K (San Francisco, CA 6/10)
http://race415.com/

GOLD COUNTRY HALF (El Dorado Hills, CA 6/10)
https://runsra.org/gold-country-run/

RUN TO SQUAW (Tahoe City, CA 6/10)
http://tahoetrailrunning.com/run-to-squaw/

Congratulations, runners!


MOUNTAINS 2 BEACH HALF MARATHON (Ventura, CA 5/27)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
226/ JAMIE HENSON/ 23/ 1:46:13/ 8:07/M => PR


BOLDER BOULDER MEMORIAL DAY 10K (Boulder, CO 5/28)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
18163/ ZACH MILLS/ 198/ 1:09:54/ 11:14/M


LYNCH CANYON (American Canyon, CA 6/2) 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ RANDY GREEN/ 1/ 1:05:24/ 10:33/M => Age Group Winner 
28/ KERRY SORTOR/ 3/ 1:14:58/ 12:05/M => Third in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ TALYON SORTOR/ 1/ 1:57:02/ 8:56/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
10/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 1/ 2:07:20/ 9:43/M => Age Group Winner 
11/ CHRISTINA DALTON/ 2/ 2:07:35/ 9:44/M => Second Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
55/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 9/ 2:56:54/ 13:30/M 


AUBURN HALF IRONMAN TRIATHLON (Auburn, CA 6/2)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
40/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 1/ 6:45:07/ => Age Group Winner


WOMEN'S FITNESS FESTIVAL 10K (Sacramento, CA 6/3) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ TARA ROGERS/ 2/ 48:58/ 7:53/M => Second in Age Group 
40/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 5/ 54:36/ 8:48/M 
Comments