Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (5/15-5/21)

posted May 24, 2017, 1:42 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, we have some missed results from last week.  Andrea Kirsch and Laurin Beckhusen swam, rode, and ran the Santa Rosa Half Ironman Triathlon on Saturday, May 13.  Also that day, Jeff Steele took third in his age group at the Cinderella Trail Marathon in Oakland.

On Saturday, May 20, Jim Flanigan won his age group at the Malibu Creek Trail Race.  Scott Sambucci of poison oak fame took sixth place in the 50K at the San Francisco 50/50 Endurance Run.

A team of GVH runners participated in Bay to Breakers on Sunday, May 21.  Angie Hart, Allison Alcalay, Jamie Henson, Lilly Hayden, Annie Ciernia, and Andrea Brunsman all joined the massive crowd that made its way through San Francisco.

Here in Sacramento, GVH was well represented at the Capital City Classic.  Ryan Polischuk took fourth place in the 5K, followed by Clark Whitten, who was third in his age group.  Rae Whitten and Allison Orofino took third and fourth place in the women's 5K.

In the 10K, new member Eric Stevens took fifth place and earned a PR of 44:26.  Christina Dicker took second in her age group.

Bob Rowden and Mark Helmus destroyed the 10-miler, finishing fourth and fifth place overall.

Tomorrow:

BMW CORPORATE 5K (Sacramento, CA 5/25)
http://bmwcorporaterun.com/

This weekend:

DANVILLE HALF MARATHON (Danville, CA 5/27)
http://danvillemarathon.com/

ARMED FORCES HALF MARATHON (Concord, CA 5/27)
http://www.armedforceshalf.com/

WOUNDED VETERAN RUN (Folsom, CA 5/29)
http://woundedveteranrun.org


Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


SANTA ROSA HALF IRONMAN TRIATHLON (Santa Rosa, CA 5/13)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/
836/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 15/ 5:50:44/
2219/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 7/ 8:02:43/


CINDERELLA TRAIL MARATHON (Oakland, CA 5/13) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
14/ JEFF STEELE/ 3/ 6:33:57/ 14:45/M => Third in Age Group


XTERRA MALIBU CREEK 6K TRAIL RACE (Malibu, CA 5/20)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/
47/ JAMES FLANIGAN/ 1/ 38:09/


SAN FRANCISCO 50/50 ENDURANCE RUN (San Francisco, CA 5/20)

50K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
6/ SCOTT SAMBUCCI/ 2/ 5:47:07/ 11:05/M


BAY TO BREAKERS (San Francisco, CA 5/21)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
1306/ ANGIE HART/ 10/ 59:43/ 8:01/M
4822/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 12/ 1:14:29/ 10:00/M
7309/ JAMIE HENSON/ 267/ 1:21:44/ 10:58/M
13873/ LILLIAN HAYDEN/ 1231/ 1:42:45/ 13:47/M


CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC (Sacramento, CA 5/21) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
4/ RYAN POLISCHUK/ 1/ 20:07/ => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
14/ CLARK WHITTEN/ 3/ 21:28/ => Third in Age Group 
15/ RAE WHITTEN/ 2/ 21:30/ => Third Female Finisher, Second in Age Group 
18/ ALLISON OROFINO/ 1/ 21:36/ => Fourth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ ERIC STEVENS/ 1/ 44:26/ 7:10/M => PR, Fifth Place Overall, Age Group Winner
26/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 2/ 55:02/ 8:52/M => Second in Age Group 

10 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ BOB ROWDEN/ 1/ 1:12:20/ 7:14/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
5/ MARK HELMUS/ 1/ 1:12:35/ 7:15/M => Fifth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
Comments