Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (4/24-4/30)

posted May 4, 2017, 3:40 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

We had a very busy weekend for racing!  

At the American River Parkway on Saturday, April 29, Beth Zinkand Michel took fourth place overall in the 5K.  John Burmester and David Haake each took second in their respective age groups.

In the half marathon, GVH was led by Rebecca Barney with 1:33:48.  Juan Sanchez and Emily Cartwright were right behind her.

Meanwhile, out on the Western States trail, Kelly Barber and Travis Schultz raced the Canyons 100K, each with amazing times.

At the Folsom Lake 35K, Kevin Kamai took fourth place, followed by Bryan Pro.

Sunday, April 30, started with the Big Sur Marathon.  Scott Martin, Ben Sacks, and Laurin Beckhusen ran the 21-miler, while Annie Ciernia, Lauren Lechmaier, Bud Haas, Allison Alcalay, Jamie Henson, and Lynn Delgado ran the marathon.  Annie earned a Boston Qualifier with 3:22.

Here in Davis, several GVHer's ran the Stride for Aggie Pride 5K.  Steve Andrews led GVH in 5th place overall.  Mark Murray won his age group.  Nancy Rashid, Rachel Boddy, Cristina Ramirez and Nicholas Pinter each took second in their respective age groups.  Jim Flanigan also won his age group.  Special thanks to Jim for his help with these results!

Next week:

CAN RUN (Davis, CA 5/6)
http://changeofpace.com/event/the-can-run/

CINCO K FIESTA (Fairfield, CA 5/6)
http://www.luckyrabbitevents.com/ckr/

DIRTY SECRET (Cool, CA 5/6)
http://www.dirtysecrettrailrun.com/

AVENUE OF THE GIANTS (Weott, CA 5/7)
http://www.theave.org/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners, and May the 4th be with you!


AMERICAN RIVER PARKWAY HALF MARATHON (Carmichael, CA 4/29) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ BETH ZINKAND MICHEL/ 1/ 18:59/ 6:06/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
8/ JOHN BURMESTER/ 2/ 20:08/ 6:28/M => Second in Age Group 
16/ DAVID HAAKE/ 2/ 21:23/ 6:52/M => Second in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
27/ REBECCA BARNEY/ 1/ 1:33:48/ 7:09/M => Age Group Winner 
29/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 5/ 1:35:25/ 7:17/M 
36/ EMILY CARTWRIGHT/ 4/ 1:36:55/ 7:23/M 
83/ ANGIE HART/ 8/ 1:43:37/ 7:54/M 
98/ TARA ROGERS/ 4/ 1:45:14/ 8:01/M 
124/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 13/ 1:47:41/ 8:13/M 
125/ EMILY CHAN/ 24/ 1:47:42/ 8:13/M 
185/ SHARON HANKS/ 13/ 1:53:33/ 8:40/M 
235/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 12/ 1:57:40/ 8:58/M 


CANYONS 100K (Foresthill, CA 4/29) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
11/ TRAVIS SCHULTZ/ 11:59:13/ 
21/ KELLY BARBER/ 12:52:50/ 


FOLSOM LAKE 35K (Folsom, CA 4/29) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 2/ 3:18:07/ 9:10/M => Fourth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
15/ BRYAN PRO/ 4/ 4:35:50/ 12:46/M 


BIG SUR (Pacific Grove, CA 4/30) 

21 miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ Pace
6/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 2:49:02/ 8:02/M
26/ BEN SACKS/ 3:10:11/ 9:03/M 
278/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 4:14:37/ 12:07/M 

Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
137/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 13/ 3:22:01/ 7:42/M => BQ
746/ LAUREN LECHMAIER/ 35/ 4:00:02/ 9:09/M 
880/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 37/ 4:07:45/ 9:27/M 
2200/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 20/ 5:01:20/ 11:30/M 
2201/ JAMIE HENSON/ 151/ 5:01:20/ 11:30/M 
2371/ LYNN DELGADO/ 100/ 5:11:24/ 11:53/M 


STRIDE FOR AGGIE PRIDE 5K (Davis, CA 4/30) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5/ STEVE ANDREWS/ 1/ 16:46/ 5:24/M => Fifth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
12/ MARK MURRAY/ 1/ 18:16/ 5:53/M => Age Group Winner 
58/ NANCY RASHID/ 2/ 20:33/ 6:37/M => Second in Age Group 
66/ RACHEL BODDY/ 2/ 20:51/ 6:43/M => Second in Age Group 
71/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 2/ 21:12/ 6:50/M => Second in Age Group 
78/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 2/ 21:25/ 6:54/M => Second in Age Group 
161/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 5/ 23:32/ 7:35/M 
209/ SHU YU/ 5/ 24:24/ 7:52/M 
234/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 1/ 24:41/ 7:58/M => Age Group Winner 
771/ KRISTA HOFFMANN/ 6/ 31:54/ 10:17/M 
773/ KARINE SCHAAL/ 31/ 31:55/ 10:17/M 
1441/ GREG LOGE/ 12/ 58:01/ 18:43/M 
Comments