Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (3/6-3/12)

posted Mar 14, 2017, 3:52 PM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

Two missed results from last week:  

On a trip to Southern California on March 4, Annie Ciernia ran the "Whoos in Baz" 30K trail run and took third in the women's race.

On Sunday, March 5, Mathieu Spriet also raced 30K.  In his case, he skied from Tahoe City to Truckee through a blizzard as part of his winter cross-training.

Three people represented GVH on Catalina Island in the Marathon Walker division on Saturday.  Bruce Fisher and Laurin Beckhusen took first and second in their age group, respectively, and Renvelyn Grey won her own age group.

Up in Auburn, Bryan Pro ran the Chanoko 31K trail race.

Kelly Barber and Martin Sengo competed in the Marin Ultra Challenge 50K.

At the Shamrock'n races on Saturday, John Burmester won his age group in the 5K and Bob Rowden took third in his age group at the 10K.  

At the Shamrock'n Half on Sunday, Jason Cavatorta and Mike Johnson each took third in his age group.  Susan Gentry earned a PR with her first sub-two-hour half.

Next week:

THE 4MPH CHALLENGE (Whiskeytown, CA 3/18)
http://shastatrailruns.com/4mph-challenge/

DAVIS TWO DAY (Davis, CA 3/18)
http://www.interstatetwodayseries.com/blank-eydk7

RUCK A CHUCK 50K (Foresthill, CA 3/18)
http://singletrackrunning.com/ruck-a-chuck/

LA MARATHON (Los Angeles, CA 3/19)
http://www.lamarathon.com/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


WHOOS IN BAZ 30K TRAIL RACE (Lake Elsinore, CA 3/4)

Name/ Overall Time/ 
ANNIE CIERNIA/ 3:16/ => Third Female Finisher


THE GREAT SKI RACE 30K (Tahoe City, CA 3/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
249/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 41/ 3:57:47


CATALINA ISLAND MARATHON WALKER DIVISION (Avalon, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
7/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 6:51:00/ 15:42/M => Age Group Winner 
8/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 2/ 6:57:33/ 15:57/M => Second in Age Group 
47/ RENVELYN GREY/ 1/ 9:07:06/ 20:53/M => Age Group Winner 


CHANOKO 31K TRAIL RACE (Auburn, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
47/ BRYAN PRO/ 4:11:56/ 


MARIN ULTRA CHALLENGE 50K (Sausalito, CA 3/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
51/ KELLY BARBER/ 14/ 5:32:29/ 10:30/M 
119/ MARTIN SENGO/ 24/ 6:41:37/ 12:41/M 


SHAMROCK'N (Sacramento, CA 3/11) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
18/ JOHN BURMESTER/ 1/ 20:05/ 6:28/M => Age Group Winner 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
10/ BOB ROWDEN/ 3/ 43:11/ 6:57/M => Third in Age Group 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
15/ JASON CAVATORTA/ 3/ 1:21:57/ 6:16/M => Third in Age Group 
71/ GUSTAVO HERNANDEZ/ 11/ 1:31:53/ 7:01/M 
179/ JOHN LYNCH/ 20/ 1:40:54/ 7:43/M 
200/ ANGIE HART/ 4/ 1:41:52/ 7:47/M 
216/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 3/ 1:42:41/ 7:51/M => Third in Age Group 
343/ EMILY CHAN/ 21/ 1:48:44/ 8:19/M 
423/ JEFFREY STEELE/ 12/ 1:51:16/ 8:30/M 
456/ SHU YU/ 26/ 1:52:13/ 8:34/M 
532/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 36/ 1:54:12/ 8:44/M 
683/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 44/ 1:57:33/ 8:59/M => PR

Comments