Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (2/6-2/12)

posted Feb 15, 2017, 9:58 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, a correction from last week:  I reported that Bob Rowden ran the Jed Smith 30K on February 4.  Looks like I accidentally pulled that result from 2016.  Thanks, Bob, for pointing out the mistake!  Rick Santos did, indeed, complete the 50-miler that day.

Ollie Ehlinger and Bob Rowden ran the Race for Justice 4-miler on Saturday, February 11.  Ollie took second in the Attorney's Division (yes, that's a thing).

At the Davis Stampede on Sunday, Adam Warner won his age group in the 5K, and Ki Lee took second in his own age group.

At the 10K, Pam Runquist took fourth place over all, Alec Boyd took second in his age group, and Nancy Rashid was sixth place woman.  Tara Rogers, Sharon Hanks and Bruce Fisher also placed in their age groups.

GVH runners took fourth and sixth place in the half marathon, with Zach Bonner running 1:16:08 and Steve Andrews running 1:20:02.  Andrea Kirsch and Allison Alcalay took third in their respective age groups.  

GVH fielded a full complement of pacers for the half marathon.  Ed Ballerini has an uncanny knack for finishing very close to his target time.  This time around he was off by only 0.11 seconds.  Blair Howard and Ben Sacks also finished within a second of their target gun times.

Strangely, I'm not aware of any local races scheduled for this weekend.  Let me know if I'm missing something obvious.

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Results are below.  Congratulations!


RACE FOR JUSTICE 4-MILER (Sacramento, CA 2/11) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
11/ OLLIE EHLINGER/ 2/ 24:00/ 6:00/M => Second Place Attorney 
61/ BOB ROWDEN/ 5/ 27:46/ 6:57/M


DAVIS STAMPEDE (Davis, CA 2/12) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
9/ ADAM WARNER/ 1/ 18:41/ 6:01/M => Age Group Winner 
75/ KI LEE/ 2/ 27:09/ 8:45/M => Second in Age Group 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ PAMELA RUNQUIST/ 1/ 40:18/ 6:30/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
22/ ALEC BOYD/ 2/ 43:45/ 7:03/M => Second in Age Group 
29/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 45:11/ 7:17/M => Sixth Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
60/ TARA ROGERS/ 2/ 49:08/ 7:55/M => Second in Age Group 
101/ SHARON HANKS/ 3/ 53:31/ 8:37/M => Third in Age Group 
107/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 4/ 53:56/ 8:41/M 
153/ BRUCE FISHER/ 3/ 58:12/ 9:23/M => Third in Age Group 
266/ CAMERON TULLY-SMITH/ 17/ 1:07:02/ 10:48/M 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 1/ 1:16:08/ 5:48/M => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
6/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 2/ 1:20:02/ 6:06/M => Sixth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
26/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 5/ 1:29:54/ 6:51/M => 1:30 Pacer 
30/ MARK BAKER/ 6/ 1:31:45/ 7:00/M 
35/ TALYON SORTOR/ 5/ 1:32:57/ 7:05/M 
41/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 5/ 1:35:18/ 7:16/M => 1:35 Pacer 
59/ JIM FARRAR/ 4/ 1:39:44/ 7:36/M => 1:40 Pacer 
60/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 6/ 1:39:50/ 7:37/M => 1:40 Pacer 
61/ JOSEPH KROVOZA/ 5/ 1:40:03/ 7:38/M 
67/ EMILY CARTWRIGHT/ 4/ 1:41:17/ 7:43/M 
100/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 9/ 1:45:11/ 8:01/M => 1:45 Pacer 
102/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 6/ 1:45:26/ 8:02/M => 1:45 Pacer 
112/ KERRY SORTOR/ 5/ 1:46:59/ 8:10/M 
125/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 3/ 1:48:40/ 8:17/M => Third in Age Group 
139/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 8/ 1:49:33/ 8:21/M => 1:50 Pacer 
140/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 8/ 1:49:34/ 8:21/M => 1:50 Pacer 
153/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 17/ 1:51:12/ 8:29/M 
173/ HEATHER JONES/ 5/ 1:53:31/ 8:39/M 
187/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 13/ 1:54:51/ 8:46/M => 1:55 Pacer 
235/ BEN SACKS/ 16/ 1:59:14/ 9:06/M => 2:00 Pacer 
236/ JAMES SAMARTINO/ 17/ 1:59:14/ 9:06/M => 2:00 Pacer 
272/ KELLY BARBER/ 20/ 2:04:55/ 9:32/M => 2:05 Pacer 
289/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 16/ 2:06:48/ 9:40/M => 2:10 Pacer 
290/ CLARISA SUDARMA/ 19/ 2:06:49/ 9:40/M => 2:10 Pacer 
334/ BRYAN PRO/ 29/ 2:13:22/ 10:10/M => 2:15 Pacer 
335/ RICK SANTOS/ 25/ 2:13:23/ 10:10/M => 2:15 Pacer 
349/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 3/ 2:16:00/ 10:22/M => Third in Age Group 
371/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 6/ 2:19:12/ 10:37/M => 2:20 Pacer 
372/ ELIZABETH VAAGE/ 21/ 2:19:12/ 10:37/M => 2:20 Pacer 
374/ TERRY SMILEY/ 32/ 2:19:28/ 10:38/M 
403/ SHU YU/ 35/ 2:25:00/ 11:04/M => 2:25 Pacer 
404/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 28/ 2:25:00/ 11:04/M => 2:25 Pacer 
415/ MARK GOLTZ/ 7/ 2:30:10/ 11:27/M => 2:30 Pacer 
416/ TARA STEINMETZ/ 23/ 2:30:13/ 11:28/M => 2:30 Pacer 
454/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 13/ 2:40:57/ 12:17/M 

Half Marathon Pacer Report

Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Blair Howard/ 1:30/ 1:29:59.52/ 0.48  => honorable mention
Kevin Kamai/ 1:35/ 1:35:24.56/ 24.56
Jim Farrar/ 1:40/ 1:39:54.97/ 5.03
Juan Sanchez/ 1:40/ 1:40:02.40/ 2.40
Christopher Dalton/ 1:45/ 1:45:29.05/ 29.05
Cristina Ramirez/ 1:45/ 1:45:43.59/ 43.59
Scott Martin/ 1:50/ 1:49:58.29/ 1.71
Edward Ballerini/ 1:50/ 1:50:00.11/ 0.11  => closest to gun time
Nicholas Pinter/ 1:55/ 1:55:21.12/ 21.12
Ben Sacks/ 2:00/ 2:00:00.89/ 0.89  => honorable mention
James Samartino/ 2:00/ 2:00:01.36/ 1.36
Kelly Barber/ 2:05/ 2:05:50.25/ 50.25
Cynthia Chak/ 2:10/ 2:07:46.66/ 133.34
Clarisa Sudarma/ 2:10/ 2:07:46.66/ 133.34
Bryan Pro/ 2:15/ 2:14:26.94/ 33.06
Rick Santos/ 2:15/ 2:14:27.18/ 32.82
Laurin Beckhusen/ 2:20/ 2:20:20.15/ 20.15
Elizabeth Vaage/ 2:20/ 2:20:20.11/ 20.11
Shu Yu/ 2:25/ 2:26:28.94/ 88.94
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:25/ 2:26:29.13/ 89.13
Mark Goltz/ 2:30/ 2:31:44.23/ 104.23
Tara Steinmetz/ 2:30/ 2:31:48.29/ 108.29
Comments