Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (2/19-2/25)

posted Feb 27, 2018, 10:13 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

First, we have missed results from Saturday, February 17, at the Lake Chabot Trail Race.  In the half marathon, Chris Tyson took second place overall, and Rachel Boddy took third in the women's race.  Eric Nichol took second in his age group.  Ollie Ehlinger took third place overall in the 30K.

The Salmon Falls 50K was held on Saturday, February 24 in the foothills near Coloma.  Blair Howard took third place overall with a speedy 4:16.  Chris and Cristina Dalton, Martin Sengo, Andrea Brunsman, and Raechel Schepens followed.

On Sunday, Jim Flanigan ran the Spreckels Lake 5K in Golden Gate Park, earning third in his age group.

Meanwhile, in Hawaii, Craighton Chin, Mark Goltz, and Steve Shaffer took first, second, and third in their respective age groups at the Kailua 10-miler.

Coming up:

WAY TOO COOL (Cool, CA 3/3)
http://www.wtc50k.com/

NAPA VALLEY MARATHON (Calistoga, CA 3/4)
http://napavalleymarathon.org/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


LAKE CHABOT (Castro Valley, CA 2/17) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
2/ CHRIS TYSON/ 2/ 1:25:18/ 6:33/M => Second Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
15/ RACHEL BODDY/ 3/ 1:43:09/ 7:56/M => Third Female Finisher, Third in Age Group 
17/ ERIC NICHOL/ 2/ 1:47:01/ 8:13/M => Second in Age Group 

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3/ OLIVER EHLINGER/ 2/ 2:19:33/ 7:27/M => Third Place Overall, Second in Age Group


SALMON FALLS 50K (Coloma, CA 2/24) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
3/ BLAIR HOWARD/ 4:16:06/ => Third Place Overall 
28/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 5:06:02/ 
88/ CRISTINA DALTON/ 6:08:12/ 
115/ MARTIN SENGO/ 6:35:35/ 
129/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 6:46:19/ 
185/ RAECHEL SCHEPENS/ 7:24:02/ 


SPRECKELS LAKE 5K (San Francisco, CA 2/25)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
71/ JIM FLANIGAN/ 3/ 26:16/ 8:27/M => Third in Age Group


KAILUA 10-MILER (Kailua, HI 2/25)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
42/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 1/ 1:23:14/ 8:19/M => Age Group Winner
49/ MARK GOLTZ/ 2/ 1:25:44/ 8:34/M => Second in Age Group
61/ STEVEN SHAFFER/ 3/ 1:30:59/ 9:06/M => Third in Age Group

Comments