Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (12/3-12/9)

posted Dec 12, 2018, 9:01 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

Two missed results from CIM: Annie Ciernia and Pam Runquist ran a two-woman relay and scored second in the open women's relay division.  Also, Senthil Cheetancheri achieved a significant PR with a 3:52 marathon.

On Saturday morning, Tommy Vargas ran the Summit Rock trail half down in the redwoods near Saratoga, winning the race.  At the same time, Annie Ciernia and Rachel Boddy ran their own trail races at Rodeo Beach.  Annie was first woman in the 30K, and Rachel was first woman in the 20K.

Farther afield, Joannie Siegler represented GVH at the USATF Club Cross Country Championships in Spokane, Washington.  She achieved an age-graded rank of 7th place out of 157 masters women.

Here in Davis we had the fire-delayed Turkey Trot.  Andrew Liu, Nancy Rashid, and Andrea Kirsch all won their age groups in the 5K, with Peter Friederich placing in his own age group.

Marrie Argentine Chen took third in the women's race at the 10K.  Marc Blumberg, Ben Sacks, and Don Hagen all placed in their respective age groups.

Chris Dalton led GVH in the half marathon as 1:35 pacer.  Bingbiao "Eric" Fang, Elizabeth Lyon, Jonathan London, and Terry Smiley all placed in their age groups.  Mike Lemaire won the pacer award for finishing closest to his target time.

Coming up this weekend:

SACRAMENTO SANTA RUN (Sacramento, CA 12/15)
http://sacramentosantarun.com/

SNOWBERRY CREEK (Folsom, CA 12/15)
https://www.facebook.com/ssmountainracing/

Please let me know if I missed you!  And send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com


CALIFORNIA INTERNATIONAL MARATHON (Sacramento, CA 12/2) 

Missed Relay Team
Overall Place/ Names/ Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
21/ ANNIE CIERNIA, PAM RUNQUIST/ 2/ 3:00:44/ 6:54/M


SUMMIT ROCK TRAIL HALF MARATHON (Saratoga, CA 12/8)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
1/ TOMMY VARGAS/ 1/ 1:40:29/ 7:40/M => Winner!


RODEO BEACH (Sausalito, CA 12/8) 

20K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
4/ RACHEL BODDY/ 1/ 1:39:15/ => Fourth Place Overall, First Woman

30K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
3/ ANNIE CIERNIA/ 1/ 2:53:21/ => Third Place Overall, First Woman


USATF CLUB CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (Spokane, WA 12/8)

Masters Women 6K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
70/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 4/ 26:35/ 7:08/M


DAVIS TURKEY TROT (Davis, CA 12/8) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
18/ ANDREW LIU/ 1/ 19:42/ 6:21/M => Age Group Winner 
27/ NANCY RASHID/ 1/ 20:57/ 6:45/M => Age Group Winner 
41/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 4/ 21:58/ 7:05/M 
79/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 1/ 24:21/ 7:51/M => Age Group Winner 
88/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 2/ 24:50/ 8:00/M => Second in Age Group 
98/ GREG LOGE/ 5/ 25:25/ 8:11/M 
143/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 8/ 27:37/ 8:54/M 
241/ CORY GLAESER/ 11/ 31:09/ 10:02/M 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
8/ MARRIE ARGENTINE CHEN/ 1/ 42:50/ 6:54/M => Third Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
12/ MARC BLUMBERG/ 3/ 45:06/ 7:16/M => Third in Age Group 
21/ BEN SACKS/ 1/ 47:52/ 7:43/M => Age Group Winner 
83/ LILLYBELLE DEER/ 5/ 56:42/ 9:08/M 
103/ NANCY RASHID/ 6/ 57:49/ 9:19/M 
119/ DON HAGEN/ 2/ 59:16/ 9:33/M => Second in Age Group 
122/ JEFFREY STEELE/ 9/ 59:23/ 9:34/M 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
17/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 3/ 1:34:21/ 7:12/M => Third in Age Group, 1:35 Pacer 
27/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 1/ 1:36:37/ 7:22/M => Age Group Winner 
33/ ELIZABETH LYON/ 2/ 1:37:58/ 7:28/M => Second in Age Group 
36/ JONATHAN LONDON/ 3/ 1:39:29/ 7:35/M => Third in Age Group 
39/ JACOB COHEN/ 6/ 1:40:02/ 7:38/M => 1:40 Pacer 
46/ TERRY SMILEY/ 3/ 1:42:57/ 7:51/M => Third in Age Group 
52/ KELLY BARBER/ 5/ 1:44:06/ 7:56/M => 1:45 Pacer 
56/ SARAH PETERSON/ 4/ 1:45:20/ 8:02/M 
124/ REGINA JONES/ 9/ 1:59:26/ 9:07/M 
155/ SCOTT SAMBUCCI/ 15/ 2:04:47/ 9:31/M => 2:05 Pacer 
172/ MELISSA HUFF/ 11/ 2:10:12/ 9:56/M => 2:10 Pacer 
189/ DAVID GERNER/ 1/ 2:14:15/ 10:14/M => 2:15 Pacer 
203/ SHU YU/ 16/ 2:19:08/ 10:37/M 
207/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 6/ 2:19:31/ 10:39/M => 2:20 Pacer 
221/ ANDREA BRUNSMAN/ 18/ 2:23:46/ 10:58/M => 2:25 Pacer 
236/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 6/ 2:29:30/ 11:24/M => 2:30 Pacer 
262/ DEBRA HOOK/ 10/ 2:43:07/ 12:27/M 
296/ XIAOWEI YANG/ 18/ 3:27:09/ 15:48/M 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Christopher Dalton/ 1:35/ 1:34:24.62/ 35.38
Jacob Cohen/ 1:40/ 1:40:06.83/ 6.83
Kelly Barber/ 1:45/ 1:44:15.09/ 44.91
Scott Sambucci/ 2:05/ 2:05:07.98/ 7.98
Melissa Huff/ 2:10/ 2:10:32.34/ 32.34
David Gerner/ 2:15/ 2:14:39.68/ 20.32
Mike Lemaire/ 2:20/ 2:20:01.96/ 1.96 <== closest to target time
Andrea Brunsman/ 2:25/ 2:24:21.48/ 38.52
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:30:17.60/ 17.60
Comments