Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (11/13-11/19)

posted Nov 21, 2017, 11:09 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

Racing for Saturday, November 18, began in the Marin headlands at the North Face Endurance Challenge.  Clayton Kleppinger and Joann Helmus ran the steep marathon, Joann taking third in her age group.

Meanwhile, in Tempe, Arizona, Cary Craig took on the Ironman Arizona Triathlon.  She was hit by another bike only 10 miles into the ride portion and took a nasty spill.  After dusting herself off and fixing her bike, she finished the race in 12:22 to win her age group.

Closer to home on Saturday was the Davis Turkey Trot.  Ki Lee led GVH in the 5K, followed by Peter Friederich and Megan Ransdell.

Mark Murray finished seventh overall in the 10K with 38:58, winning his age group.  Marrie Argentine Chen won the women's race with 40:17.  Susan Gentry took third in her age group and Bruce Fisher won his own.

Speed coach Brendan Ward took fourth in the half marathon with a sizzling 1:19.  Michael Fan and Ed Ballerini each won their respective age groups, with Ed achieving a two-minute PR.  Bingbiao "Eric" Fang, Terry Smiley, Cristina Ramirez, Jane Sykes, Christina Dicker, and Allison Alcalay all placed in their respective age groups.  For Jane, this was her first race back after a long recovery from knee cartilage replacement surgery and a metatarsal fracture.

GVH fielded a smaller but still steadfastly scrupulous contingent of pacers for the half marathon.  The award for finishing closest to target time goes to Daniel Martin Saez, who came in less than 2.5 seconds away from his goal.

Sunday saw the Cross Country Championships at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco.  Pam Runquist, Joannie Siegler, and Nicole Aha led the women's team.  Jim Farrar, Craighton Chin, and Mike Johnson led the masters men.  And Zach Bonner, Ben Godfrey, and Steve Andrews led the open men.

Next week:

RUN TO FEED THE HUNGRY (Sacramento, CA 11/23)
http://www.runtofeedthehungry.com/

QUAD DIPSEA (Mill Valley, CA 11/25)
http://www.quad-dipsea.com/index.html

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


NORTH FACE ENDURANCE CHALLENGE MARATHON (Sausalito, CA 11/18) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
80/ CLAYTON KLEPPINGER/ 11/ 4:33:14/ 10:26/M 
214/ JOANN HELMUS/ 3/ 5:43:00/ 13:06/M => Third in Age Group 


IRONMAN ARIZONA TRIATHLON (Tempe, AZ 11/18)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
623/ CARY CRAIG/ 1/ 12:22:47 => Age Group Winner


DAVIS TURKEY TROT (Davis, CA 11/18) 

5K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
85/ KI LEE/ 3/ 23:20/ => Third in Age Group 
128/ PETER FRIEDERICH/ 5/ 25:09/ 
308/ MEGAN RANSDELL/ 14/ 29:33/ 
452/ GREG LOGE/ 18/ 32:21/ 
666/ SCOTT MARTIN/ 25/ 39:06/ 

10K
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
7/ MARK MURRAY/ 1/ 38:58/ => Age Group Winner 
14/ MARRIE ARGENTINE CHEN/ 1/ 40:17/ => First Female Finisher, Age Group Winner 
42/ MARC BLUMBERG/ 7/ 45:08/ 
72/ MATHIEU SPRIET/ 4/ 48:25/ 
100/ SUSAN GENTRY/ 3/ 50:55/ => Third in Age Group 
124/ BRUCE FISHER/ 1/ 52:30/ => Age Group Winner 
181/ LILLYBELLE DEER/ 11/ 55:29/ 
216/ FADI FATHALLAH/ 15/ 57:12/ 
472/ RENVELYN GREY/ 4/ 1:19:24/ 
546/ LAURIN BECKHUSEN/ 8/ 1:42:17/ 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
4/ BRENDAN WARD/ 1/ 1:19:27/ => Fourth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
19/ MICHAEL FAN/ 1/ 1:32:27/ => Age Group Winner 
26/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 1/ 1:35:12/ => PR, Age Group Winner 
32/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 2/ 1:38:04/ => Second in Age Group 
34/ CHRISTOPHER DALTON/ 5/ 1:38:23/ 
40/ STEPHEN MCSORLEY/ 4/ 1:39:57/ => 1:40 Pacer 
41/ TERRY SMILEY/ 3/ 1:40:03/ => Third in Age Group 
51/ CRISTINA RAMIREZ/ 2/ 1:42:20/ => Second in Age Group 
56/ CHRIS HORSTING/ 6/ 1:42:49/ 
60/ MICHAEL PATE/ 6/ 1:44:22/ => 1:45 Pacer 
66/ JANE SYKES/ 2/ 1:46:37/ => Second in Age Group 
76/ KELLY BARBER/ 8/ 1:49:10/ => 1:50 Pacer 
81/ KATHERINE VOEPEL WARD/ 4/ 1:49:55/ 
108/ NICHOLAS PINTER/ 9/ 1:55:44/ => 1:55 Pacer 
119/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 3/ 1:57:26/ => Third in Age Group 
134/ RICK SANTOS/ 12/ 1:59:44/ => 2:00 Pacer 
164/ DANIEL MARTIN SAEZ/ 17/ 2:04:35/ => 2:05 Pacer 
172/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 2/ 2:06:09/ => Second in Age Group 
191/ WILLIAM HAAS/ 11/ 2:10:05/ => 2:10 Pacer 
211/ SCOTT SAMBUCCI/ 12/ 2:14:22/ => 2:15 Pacer 
227/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 4/ 2:18:35/ => 2:20 Pacer 
249/ SHU YU/ 18/ 2:25:02/ => 2:25 Pacer 
260/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 18/ 2:29:56/ => 2:30 Pacer 

Half Marathon Pacer Report
Name/ Target Time/ Gun Time/ Difference (seconds)
Stephen Mcsorley/ 1:40/ 1:40:02.76/ 2.76
Michael Pate/ 1:45/ 1:44:29.54/ 30.46
Kelly Barber/ 1:50/ 1:49:21.59/ 38.41
Nicholas Pinter/ 1:55/ 1:55:59.53/ 59.53
Rick Santos/ 2:00/ 2:00:03.01/ 3.01
Daniel Martin Saez/ 2:05/ 2:04:57.52/ 2.48 => closest to pace target
William Haas/ 2:10/ 2:10:30.53/ 30.53
Scott Sambucci/ 2:15/ 2:14:51.26/ 8.74
Mike Lemaire/ 2:20/ 2:19:14.33/ 45.67
Shu Yu/ 2:25/ 2:25:44.81/ 44.81
Ernest Shimizu/ 2:30/ 2:30:43.84/ 43.84


CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (San Francisco, CA 11/19) 

Women (4 miles)
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
57/ PAM RUNQUIST/ 26:52/ 
68/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 27:31/ 
74/ NICOLE AHA/ 27:39/ 
86/ MELISSA POOLE/ 28:34/ 
115/ ANGIE HART/ 30:46/ 
121/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 31:36/ 
126/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 32:02/ 
130/ AMY BECKER/ 32:32/ 
137/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 33:15/ 

Masters Men (6 miles)
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
65/ JAMES FARRAR/ 42:42/ 
82/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 46:20/ 
97/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 48:01/ 
106/ JAMES CARMAN/ 50:38/ 

Open Men (6 miles)
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
52/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 34:59/ 
54/ BEN GODFREY/ 35:18/ 
68/ STEPHEN ANDREWS/ 36:25/ 
71/ OLLIE EHLINGER/ 36:40/ 
85/ LAWRENCE DENNIS/ 38:16/ 
92/ MICHAEL PATE/ 39:53/ 

Comments