Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (10/30-11/5)

posted Nov 7, 2017, 9:27 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

On Saturday, November 4, Jeff Steele ran the Summit Stomp half marathon up and down Mount Diablo.

After a seven-year career of ultra racing, including forty-two 50K finishes, twenty-two 50-milers, eleven 100K's, and even a 75-miler, the Energizer Bunny of Ultras, Martin Sengo, finally bagged his first 100-miler at Rio del Lago in just over 28 hours.  Congratulations, Martin!

At the Tamalpa Cross Country Challenge in San Rafael on Sunday, Joannie Siegler, Rachel Boddy, and Diana Burkart-Waco led the women's team.  Jim Farrar, Craighton Chin, and Mike Johnson led the masters men.

The open men (at least some of them) elected to Run the Parkway along the American River instead.  Andrew Liu took eigth overall in the half marathon with 1:34.  Zach Bonner took third place overall in the 20-miler in 2:02.  Brendan Ward took third in his age group, and Cathrine Lemaire took second in hers.

Up in the foothills, Angie Hart, Howard Ferris, and Ernie Shimizu ran the Apple Hill 9-miler.  Angie took second in her age group and Howard won his own.

Bingbiao "Eric" Fang ran the New York Marathon in a speedy 3:34.

Coming up:

MT TAM (Stinson Beach, CA 11/11)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/mt-tam-trail-run/

CLARKSBURG (Clarksburg, CA 11/12)
http://www.clarksburgcountryrun.com/

MONTEREY BAY HALF MARATHON (Monterey, CA 11/12)
http://www.bigsurhalfmarathon.org/

Please send your PR's and other results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


DIABLO SUMMIT STOMP HALF MARATHON (Walnut Creek, CA 11/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
49/ JEFFREY STEELE/ 7/ 2:46:53/ 


RIO DEL LAGO 100 MILER (Granite Bay, CA 11/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
199/ MARTIN SENGO/ 47/ 28:19:53/ 17:00/M 


TAMALPA XC CHALLENGE (San Rafael, CA 11/5) 

Women
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
26/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 28:24/ 
28/ RACHEL BODDY/ 28:58/ 
42/ DIANA BURKART-WACO/ 31:19/ 
47/ NUALA DEL PICCOLO/ 32:16/ 
49/ LOUISE DEBEFVE/ 32:18/ 
65/ LAUREN NEWCOMB/ 33:52/ 
66/ AMY BECKER/ 34:03/ 
71/ ANDREA KIRSCH/ 34:48/ 

Masters Men
Overall Place/ Name/ Overall Time/ 
39/ JAMES FARRAR/ 28:42/ 
56/ CRAIGHTON CHIN/ 30:30/ 
66/ MIKE JOHNSON/ 31:54/ 
80/ JAMES CARMAN/ 34:24/ 
81/ MARK GOLTZ/ 34:25/ 


RUN THE PARKWAY (Carmichael, CA 11/5) 

Half Marathon
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
8/ ANDREW LIU/ 4/ 1:34:35/ 7:14/M
23/ KATHERINE VOEPEL WARD/ 5/ 1:53:27/ 8:40/M 

20 Miles
Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
3/ ZACHARY BONNER/ 1/ 2:02:10/ 6:07/M => Third Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
9/ BRENDAN WARD/ 3/ 2:12:14/ 6:37/M => Third in Age Group 
50/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 16/ 2:31:34/ 7:35/M 
52/ ELLIE MILLER/ 5/ 2:32:54/ 7:39/M 
54/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 4/ 2:33:12/ 7:40/M 
169/ CHRISTINA DICKER/ 22/ 2:53:48/ 8:42/M 
287/ MARGHERITA MOLNAR/ 16/ 3:05:07/ 9:16/M 
290/ CATHRINE LEMAIRE/ 2/ 3:05:23/ 9:17/M => Second in Age Group 
303/ MIKE LEMAIRE/ 8/ 3:07:25/ 9:23/M 
355/ SHARON HANKS/ 57/ 3:13:34/ 9:41/M 
359/ ELIZABETH DAVID/ 59/ 3:13:58/ 9:42/M 


APPLE HILL HARVEST RUN 9-MILER (Camino, CA 11/5) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
28/ ANGIE HART/ 2/ 1:11:32/ 7:57/M => Second in Age Group 
101/ HOWARD FERRIS/ 1/ 1:25:11/ 9:28/M => Age Group Winner 
104/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 14/ 1:25:42/ 9:32/M 


NEW YORK MARATHON (New York, NY 11/5)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
5778/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 442/ 3:34:35/ 8:12/M


Comments