Results‎ > ‎

Weekend Race Results (10/29-11/4)

posted Nov 6, 2018, 10:37 AM by Scott Martin
Fellow Runners,

The racing weekend began at 5am on Saturday morning.  Cory Glaeser, Clark Whitten, and Aryn Yancher all conquered the Rio del Lago 100 miler.  Cory won his first silver buckle with a sub-24-hour finish.

Down in Walnut Creek, Tommy Vargas won yet another trail race.  This time it was the Diablo Summit Stomp half marathon, where he set a course record.

On Sunday, Ed Ballerini had an enjoyable morning at the crowded New York City marathon.  In San Francisco, Jane Sykes ran the Golden Gate half marathon, coming back from knee surgery and a long rehab.

Several GVHers ran the Parkway 20 Miler along the American River bike path.  Nick Siino took sixth place overall.  Maria Ortiz and Allison Alcalay each placed in her respective age group.

Up at Apple Hill, Kevin Kamai came in fourth overall at the 9-mile race.  Joannie Siegler and Pam Runquist came in soon after, with Joannie winning her age group and Pam taking third in her own.

Coming up:

MT TAM (Stinson Beach, CA 11/10)
http://insidetrail.com/calendar/mt-tam-trail-run/

CLARKSBURG (Clarksburg, CA 11/11)
http://www.clarksburgcountryrun.com/

Please let me know if I missed you!  And send your PR's and other race results to me (Scott) at gvhraceresults@gmail.com

Congratulations, runners!


RIO DEL LAGO 100 MILER (Granite Bay, CA 11/3) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
44/ CORY GLAESER/ 18/ 23:14:29/ 13:53/M 
68/ CLARK WHITTEN/ 10/ 24:58:12/ 14:55/M 
209/ ARYN YANCHER/ 16/ 29:11:24/ 17:26/M 


DIABLO SUMMIT STOMP HALF MARATHON (Walnut Creek, CA 11/3) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ 
1/ TOMMY VARGAS/ 1/ 1:32:38/ => Overall Winner, Age Group Winner 


NEW YORK CITY MARATHON (New York, NY 11/4)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
12362/ EDWARD BALLERINI/ 440/ 3:55:01/ 8:58/M


GOLDEN GATE HALF MARATHON (San Francisco, CA 11/4)

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
462/ JANE SYKES/ 18/ 1:50:44/ 8:26/M


RUN THE PARKWAY 20 MILER (Carmichael, CA 11/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
6/ NICHOLAS SIINO/ 1/ 2:09:08/ 6:28/M => Sixth Place Overall, Age Group Winner 
51/ BINGBIAO FANG/ 4/ 2:32:12/ 7:37/M 
60/ JUAN SANCHEZ/ 4/ 2:34:55/ 7:45/M 
75/ RICK SANTOS/ 6/ 2:38:21/ 7:56/M 
109/ CYNTHIA CHAK/ 9/ 2:45:18/ 8:16/M 
110/ ERIC CHAK/ 16/ 2:45:20/ 8:16/M 
121/ MARIA ORTIZ-MALTE/ 3/ 2:47:41/ 8:24/M => Third in Age Group 
255/ SHARON HANKS/ 14/ 3:06:10/ 9:19/M 
408/ ALLISON ALCALAY/ 3/ 3:25:45/ 10:18/M => Third in Age Group 
436/ ERNEST SHIMIZU/ 33/ 3:30:14/ 10:31/M 


APPLE HILL HARVEST RUN 9 MILER (Camino, CA 11/4) 

Overall Place/ Name/ Age Group Place/ Overall Time/ Pace
4/ KEVIN KAMAI/ 2/ 59:52/ 6:40/M => Fourth Place Overall, Second in Age Group 
17/ JOANNIE SIEGLER/ 1/ 1:08:14/ 7:35/M => Age Group Winner 
19/ PAMELA RUNQUIST/ 3/ 1:08:53/ 7:40/M => Third in Age Group 
32/ ANGELA HART/ 4/ 1:13:07/ 8:08/M 
61/ BOB ROWDEN/ 8/ 1:20:24/ 8:56/M 
70/ JAMIE HENSON/ 8/ 1:22:14/ 9:09/M 


Comments